Home > Celebrity > B > Bonnie Raitt > Bonnie Raitt Awards

Bonnie Raitt Awards

Bonnie Raitt

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Arbonna Raitt

Birth Date :

November 08, 1949

Birth Place :

Burbank, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Give It Up" (1972)

American Music Awards


1995

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

1993

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

Emmy Awards


1995

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Sound Mixing - Variety or Music Series or a Special for "Road Tested"

Grammy Awards


2013

Won Grammy Award
category Best Americana Album for "Slipstream"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "I Will Not Be Broken"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Time Of Our Lives"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Gnawin' On It"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals for "Kisses Sweeter Than Wine"
shared with Jackson Browne

1997

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance for "SRV Shuffle"
shared with B.B. King; Jimmie Vaughan; Robert Cray; Eric Clapton; Buddy Guy

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "Road Tested"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Burning Down The House"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "You Got It"

1995

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Album for "Longing In Their Hearts"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Love Sneakin' Up On You"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Love Sneakin' Up On You"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Love Sneakin' Up On You"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Longing In Their Hearts"

1992

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Group Vocal Performance for "Good Man, Good Woman"
shared with Delbert McClinton

1992

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance for "Luck Of The Draw"

1992

Won Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Something To Talk About"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Luck Of The Draw"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Something To Talk About"

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Recording for "I'm In The Mood"
shared with John Lee Hooker

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Nick Of Time"

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Nick Of Time"

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Nick Of Time"

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "No Way To Treat A Lady"

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Green Light"

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "You're Gonna Get What's Coming"

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


2000

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Bonnie Raitt Pictures


29th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Benefit for The Painted Turtle
29th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2006 MusiCares Person of The Year - James Taylor - Red Carpet
2012 MusiCares Person of The Year Gala Honoring Paul McCartney
54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
2006 MusiCares Person of The Year - James Taylor - Red Carpet
Benefit for The Painted Turtle