Home > Celebrity > B > Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Francis Nighy

Birth Date :

December 12, 1949

Birth Place :

Caterham, Surrey, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Billy Mack in movie "Love Actually" (2003)

Latest News


New 'Dad's Army' Movie in the Works With Bill Nighy Among the Cast

April 28, 2014 07:55:04 GMT

A new adaptation of BBC's classic sitcom "" is officially confirmed. is tapped as Sergeant Wilson who was made famous by the late John Le Mesurier, while is booked as Captain Mainwaring originally played by the late Arthur Lowe.
...

'Bones' 7.04 Preview: Body in Mailing Boxes

November 18, 2011 09:12:18 GMT

Another gruesome murder case is waiting for Booth and Brennan in an upcoming episode of "". They discover dismembered remains being divided into several mailing boxes, leaving Booth speechless. Still, Tamara can find a positive comment about it as saying, "It's packed very well."
...

'Chuck' Actress Yvonne Strahovski to Play Female Lead in 'I, Frankenstein'

November 18, 2011 09:04:31 GMT

"" might have found its leading lady. According to The Hollywood Reporter, is in final talks to play the female lead, who is described as a scientist who works on "reanimating the dead and tricked into working for demons seeking to create an army of the undead."
...

'Harry Potter' Stars Sign Up for 'Arthur Christmas'

November 03, 2010 09:13:51 GMT

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows" stars , , and are reuniting for a new Christmas movie. The British stars have finished filming the two-part epic, which will hit cinema screens later this this month and next July, but will reunite for Aardman Animation's upcoming 3D release "".
...

James McAvoy, Emily Blunt, Bill Nighy and More Team Up to Save UKFC

August 06, 2010 02:38:26 GMT

More than 50 British actors including , and have teamed up to fight a decision to shut down the UK Film Council (UKFC). The UKFC, which was established to develop and promote British cinema, has fallen victim to massive spending cuts as the country's new government attempts to curb spiraling debt.
...

Picture Gallery


Bill Nighy in 51st New York Film Festival - About Time - Premiere - Red Carpet - nighy-gleeson-51st-new-york-film-festival-01 Bill Nighy in 51st New York Film Festival - About Time - Premiere - Red Carpet - nighy-gleeson-51st-new-york-film-festival-02 Bill Nighy in 51st New York Film Festival - About Time - Premiere - Red Carpet - nighy-curtis-gleeson-51st-new-york-film-festival-01 Bill Nighy in 51st New York Film Festival - About Time - Premiere - Red Carpet - nighy-curtis-gleeson-51st-new-york-film-festival-02 Bill Nighy in About Time UK Premiere - Arrivals - gleeson-nighy-uk-premiere-about-time-01 Bill Nighy in About Time UK Premiere - Arrivals - nighy-gleeson-mcadams-curtis-uk-premiere-about-time-01 Bill Nighy in About Time UK Premiere - Arrivals - nighy-robbie-gleeson-mcadams-curtis-uk-premiere-about-time-01 Bill Nighy in About Time UK Premiere - Arrivals - nighy-robbie-gleeson-mcadams-curtis-uk-premiere-about-time-02 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - nighy-tomlinson-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-01 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - hoult-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-01 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - tucci-hoult-tomlinson-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-02 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - tucci-hoult-tomlinson-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-01 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - tucci-hoult-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-02 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - kassir-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-02 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - bill-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-03 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - bill-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-04 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - bill-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-05 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - bill-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-06 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - kassir-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-01 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - kassir-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-03 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - kassir-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-04 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - tucci-hoult-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-01 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - bill-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-02 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - bill-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-01 Bill Nighy in Premiere of Jack the Giant Slayer - hoult-nighy-premiere-jack-the-giant-slayer-02 Bill Nighy in Jack Reacher UK Film Premiere - Arrivals - bill-nighy-uk-premiere-jack-reacher-01 Bill Nighy in Jack Reacher UK Film Premiere - Arrivals - bill-nighy-uk-premiere-jack-reacher-02 Bill Nighy in Jack Reacher UK Film Premiere - Arrivals - bill-nighy-uk-premiere-jack-reacher-03 Bill Nighy in Launch Party of 'Your Moment Is Waiting' - Outside - wenn3014273 Bill Nighy in First Light Movie Awards - wenn2760069 Bill Nighy in "Astro Boy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-057965 Bill Nighy in "Astro Boy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-057967 Bill Nighy in "Astro Boy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-057989 Bill Nighy in "G-Force" World Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-022589 Bill Nighy in "G-Force" World Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-022587 Bill Nighy in "G-Force" World Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-022585
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter