Home > Celebrity > A > Angela Bassett > Angela Bassett Profile

Angela Bassett Profile

Angela Bassett

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Date :

August 16, 1958

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Betty Shabazz in "Malcolm X" (1992)

Angela Bassett Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Dr. Betty Shabazz in "Malcolm X" (1992)

Angela Bassett Personal Fact


Birth Name

Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Date

August 16, 1958

Birth Place

New York City, New York, USA

Height

5' 4"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from Boca Ciega High School in Gulfport, Florida, Class of 1976
  • Graduated from Yale with a B.A. in African-American studies in 1980
  • Graduated from Yale drama school with a Master of Fine Arts Degree in 1983

Angela Bassett Family


Mother

Betty

Sister

D'nette

Spouse

Courtney B. Vance (actor, since 12-Oct-97)

Son

Slater Josiah (twin, b. 27-Jan-06)

Daughter

Bronwyn Golden (twin, b. 27-Jan-06)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Angela Bassett Pictures


The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
2014 PaleyFest - American Horror Story
2014 PaleyFest - American Horror Story
The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
2014 PaleyFest - American Horror Story
The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
2014 PaleyFest - American Horror Story
2014 PaleyFest - American Horror Story
2014 PaleyFest - American Horror Story