Home > Celebrity > A > Angela Bassett > Angela Bassett Filmography

Angela Bassett Filmography

Angela Bassett

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Date :

August 16, 1958

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Betty Shabazz in "Malcolm X" (1992)
Close to the Enemy (2016) - TV


Chiraq InfoChiraq (2015)


London Has Fallen InfoLondon Has Fallen (2015)
stars as Lynn Jacobs


Survivor InfoSurvivor (2015)
stars as Ambassador Maureen Crane


White Bird in a Blizzard InfoWhite Bird in a Blizzard (2014) aka "White Bird"
stars as Dr. Thaler


Olympus Has Fallen InfoOlympus Has Fallen (2013) aka "White House Taken"
stars as Lynne Jacobs


Betty & Coretta InfoBetty & Coretta (2013)
stars as Coretta Scott King


Black Nativity InfoBlack Nativity (2013)
stars as Aretha Cobbs


American Horror Story InfoAmerican Horror Story (2013) - TV
stars as Desiree Dupree / Marie Laveau / Donna Macree


I Ain't Scared of You: A Tribute to Bernie Mac InfoI Ain't Scared of You: A Tribute to Bernie Mac (2012)
stars as Herself


This Means War InfoThis Means War (2012)
stars as Collins


Jumping the Broom InfoJumping the Broom (2011)
stars as Mrs. Watson


Green Lantern InfoGreen Lantern (2011)
stars as Dr. Amanda Waller


Notorious InfoNotorious (2009)
stars as Voletta Wallace


Gospel Hill (2008)
stars as Sarah Malcolm


Of Boys and Men (2008)
stars as Rieta Cole


Meet the Browns InfoMeet the Browns (2008) aka "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns"
stars as Brenda Brown


Nothing But the Truth InfoNothing But the Truth (2008)
stars as Bonnie Benjamin


ER InfoER (2008) - TV
stars as Dr. Cate Banfield


Meet the Robinsons InfoMeet the Robinsons (2007) aka "Beetle"
stars as Mildred (voice)


Time Bomb (2006) - TM
stars as Jill Greco


Akeelah and the Bee InfoAkeelah and the Bee (2006)
stars as Tanya


Alias (2005) - TV
stars as CIA Director Hayden Chase


Mr 3000 InfoMr 3000 (2004)
stars as Maureen "Mo" Simmons


The Lazarus Child (2004) aka "The Last Door"
stars as Dr. Elizabeth Chase


Freedom: A History of Us (2003) - TV
stars as Melba Pattillo


Masked and Anonymous (2003)
stars as Mistress


Sunshine State (2002)
stars as Desiree Perry


The Rosa Parks Story (2002) - TM
stars as Rosa Louise McCauley Parks


Ruby's Bucket of Blood (2001) - TM
stars as Ruby Delacroix


The Score (2001)
stars as Diane


Boesman and Lena (2000)
stars as Lena


Whispers: An Elephant's Tale (2000)
stars as Groove (voice)


Supernova (2000)
stars as Dr. Kaela Evers


Music of the Heart (1999)
stars as Principal Janet Williams


Our Friend, Martin (1999) - VI
stars as Miles' Mom (voice)


How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998)
stars as Stella Payne


Contact (1997)
stars as Rachel Constantine


Waiting to Exhale (1995)
stars as Bernadine 'Bernie' Harris


Strange Days (1995)
stars as Lornette 'Mace' Mason


Panther (1995)
stars as Dr. Betty Shabazz


Vampire in Brooklyn (1995) aka "Wes Craven's Vampire In Brooklyn"
stars as Det. Rita Veder


What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
stars as Anna Mae Bullock / Tina Turner


Malcolm X (1992) aka "X"
stars as Dr. Betty Shabazz


The Jacksons: An American Dream (1992) - TM
stars as Katherine Jackson


Innocent Blood (1992)
stars as U.S. Attorney Sinclair


Passion Fish (1992)
stars as Dawn/Rhonda


Critters 4 (1992) aka "Critters 4: They're Invading Your Space"
stars as Fran


Line of Fire: The Morris Dees Story (1991) - TM
stars as Pat


Fire: Trapped on the 37th Floor (1991) - TM
stars as Allison


Boyz n the Hood (1991)
stars as Reva Styles


The Heroes of Desert Storm (1991) - TM
stars as Lt. Phoebe Jeter


City of Hope (1991)
stars as Reesha


Locked Up: A Mother's Rage (1991) - TM
stars as Willie


One Special Victory (1991) - TM
stars as Lois


Family of Spies (1990) - TM
stars as Bev Andress


Challenger (1990) - TM
stars as Cheryl McNair


In the Best Interest of the Child (1990) - TM
stars as Lori


Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer (1990) - TM
stars as Carla Peters


Kindergarten Cop (1990)
stars as Stewardess


Tour of Duty (1989) - TV
stars as Lt. Camilla Patterson


A Man Called Hawk (1989) - TV
stars as Bailey Webster


Liberty (1986) - TM
stars as Linda Thornton


F/X (1986)
stars as TV reporter


The Cosby Show (1985) - TV
stars as Mrs. Mitchell


Doubletake (1985) - TM
stars as Prostitute at Headquarters


Ryan's Hope (1975) - TV
stars as Leonie Peach


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Amber Rose, Blac Chyna
Amber Rose and Blac Chyna Meet and Greet Sunglass
Aug 27, 2015
Pierce Brosnan
Pierce Brosnan Seen Arriving for Jimmy Kimmel Live
Aug 27, 2015
Kristen Stewart
Filming Beach Scenes for Movie Woody Allen Project
Aug 26, 2015
Miley Cyrus
Miley Cyrus Seen Leaving ABC Studios
Aug 26, 2015
Simon Cowell
2015 The X Factor Press Launch - Arrivals
Aug 26, 2015
Maria Sharapova
Maria Sharapova Opens Sugarpova Pop-Up Shop
Aug 25, 2015
Kristen Stewart, Jesse Eisenberg
Scenes for Movie Woody Allen Project Filming
Aug 25, 2015