Amy Smart Biography

Amy Smart

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Amy Lysle Smart

Birth Date :

March 26, 1976

Birth Place :

Topanga Canyon, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Julie Jules Harbor in "Varsity Blues" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

and Seann William Scott in "Road Trip." This campus comedy flick gloriously collected more than 119 million U.S. dollar worldwide, boosting her career since then. Undergoing such a hectic schedule in the following years, she was more involved in the big screen productions, such as "Scotland, Pa." (2001), "Rat Race" (2001), and "Interstate 60" (2002). After her appearance in "The Battle of Shaker Heights" (2003) of which the script was the winner of "Project Greenlight" (2001) in its second season, she delightfully maintained a steady career by 2004, taking part in some major movies, like "The Butterfly Effect" and "Starsky & Hutch", which both hit the box-office.

Amy's star kept sparkling brightly in 2005 as she joined John Corbett and Sean Astin to film "Bigger Than the Sky" while also played in "Just Friends" and "The Best Man." Her status grew larger by the next year for she satisfyingly acquired the female leading role in "Peaceful Warrior" as well as "Crank" followed by others in "Mirrors", "Love N' Dancing", and "Life in Flight", all slated for 2007 releases. Beyond her career, Amy has been actively involved in the non-profit group Heal The Bay, an organization that is devoted to ...

cleaning up the Santa Monica Bay, even has become its spokeswoman for seven years. As for her love life, she reportedly dated Ashton Kutcher whom she starred together with in "The Butterfly Effect" by 2003. However, she ultimately gave her heart to actor Brandon Williams and happily got engaged to him.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Keira Knightley

Claim fame
As Juliette Paxton in "Bend It Like Beckham" (2003)

Lil Wayne

Claim fame
Album "Tha Block Is Hot" (1999)

Colin Firth

Claim fame
As Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy in TV series "Pride and Prejudice" (1995)

Brenda Strong

Claim fame
As Mary Alice Young in "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2012) (TV)

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"