Home > Celebrity > A > Al Green > Al Green Awards

Al Green Awards

Al Green

Profile


Famous as :

Gospel and soul music singer

Birth Name :

Albert Greene

Birth Date :

April 13, 1946

Birth Place :

Forrest City, Arkansas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Let's Stay Together" (1972)

BET Awards


2008

Won BET Lifetime Achievement Award


Dove Awards


2010

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "Oh Happy Day"
shared with Jonny Lang, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Robert Randolph

Gospel Music Hall of Fame


2004

Won Gospel Music Hall of Fame


Grammy Awards


2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "You've Got the Love I Need"
shared with Anthony Hamilton

2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals for "Stay with Me (By the Sea)"
shared with John Legend

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Lay It Down"

2002

Won Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award


Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1995

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

Songwriters Hall of Fame


2004

Won Songwriters Hall of Fame


Stellar Awards


2001

Got nomination for Stellar Award
category Urban/Inspirational Performance of the Year for "Greatest Gospel Hits"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Al Green Pictures


Various Notable Musical Acts Perform Live atThe North Sea Jazz Festival
Al Green Performing at Manchester Evening News Arena
Al Green Performing at Manchester Evening News Arena
Al Green Performing at Manchester Evening News Arena
Al Green Performing at Manchester Evening News Arena
Al Green Performing at Manchester Evening News Arena
Al Green Performing at Manchester Evening News Arena
Al Green Performing at Manchester Evening News Arena
Al Green Performing at Manchester Evening News Arena