Woody Harrelson
Woody Harrelson Profile Photo

Woody Harrelson

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Woodrow Tracy Harrelson
Birth Date
Jul 23, 1961
Birth Place
Midland, Texas, USA
Woody Harrelson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) -
2010 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role The Messenger (2009) -
1997 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Supporting Actor Zombieland (2009) -
2009 N Best Supporting Actor Transsiberian (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Funniest Newcomer - Male or Female Cheers (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Supporting Actor Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actor Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Supporting Actor The Messenger (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Actor in a Movie/Miniseries Game Change (2012) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Supporting Actor The Messenger (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Supporting Actor The Messenger (2009) -
2009 N Best Supporting Actor Zombieland (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Game Change (2012) (TV Movie) -
1999 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (for episode "The Show Where Woody Shows Up", for playing "Woody") Frasier (1993) -
1991 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Cheers (1982) -
1990 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Cheers (1982) -
1989 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Cheers (1982) -
1988 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Cheers (1982) -
1987 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Cheers (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie True Detective (2014) (TV) -
2013 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Game Change (2012) (TV Movie) -
2010 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Messenger (2009) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N - A Prairie Home Companion (2006) Tommy Lee Jones, Garrison Keillor, Kevin Kline
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Male Lead Rampart (2011) -
2010 W Best Supporting Male The Messenger (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Supporting Actor of the Year Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Television Films - Best Performance by an Actor Game Change (2012) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Kiss Natural Born Killers (1994) Juliette Lewis
1995 N Best On-Screen Duo Natural Born Killers (1994) Juliette Lewis
1994 W Best Kiss Indecent Proposal (1993) Demi Moore
1993 N Best Kiss White Men Can't Jump (1992) Wesley Snipes
1993 N Best On-Screen Duo White Men Can't Jump (1992) Wesley Snipes
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Supporting Actor The Messenger (2009) -
2007 W Best Ensemble Cast No Country for Old Men (2007) Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Tommy Lee Jones, Kelly Macdonald
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Supporting Actor The Messenger (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama True Detective (2014) (TV) Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin
2015 N Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama True Detective (2014) (TV) Matthew McConaughey, Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series True Detective (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Worst Supporting Actor Indecent Proposal (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - The Messenger (2009), Zombieland (2009), 2012 (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Actor in a Series, Drama True Detective (2014) (TV) -
2012 N Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Game Change (2012) (TV Movie) -
2011 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture Rampart (2011) -
2009 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role The Messenger (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Horror Actor Zombieland (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) -
2018 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) Abbie Cornish, Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell, Peter Dinklage, John Hawkes, Caleb Landry Jones
2015 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series True Detective (2014) (TV) -
2013 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Game Change (2012) (TV Movie) -
2010 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role The Messenger (2009) -
2008 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture No Country for Old Men (2007) Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem
1997 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Supporting Actor The Messenger (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Supporting Actor The Messenger (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Theatrical Motion Picture The Hi-Lo Country (1998) Rudd Simmons, Martin Scorsese, Barbara De Fina (executive producers)
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Actor "Defendor" (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -