Tyler Posey
Tyler Posey Profile Photo

Tyler Posey

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Tyler Garcia Posey
Birth Date
Oct 18, 1991
Birth Place
Santa Monica, California, USA
Tyler Posey Biography

Tyler Garcia Posey has become familiar with acting since he was a toddler as his actor father often brought him on sets. At age 6 he began performing on stage with his father and the two subsequently worked together on TV and films. It was not until 2000 though that he made his feature film debut, landing a small role in "Men of Honor". By 8 years old, he embraced his big break through a starring role as Mauro in "Collateral Damage" (2002).

In 2001, Posey secured a recurring lead role on the medical drama series "Doc" and remained on the show until 2004. That was followed by guest starring parts on "Into the West", "Smallville", "Brothers & Sisters", also "Lincoln Heights" before he won his biggest part to date that was of the leading male Scott McCall on MTV's popular series "Teen Wolf". In 2013, he shared with co-stars a Young Hollywood Award for Best Ensemble category.

Willing to explore various genres, Posey also took on big screen acting gigs, appearing in "Maid in Manhattan" (2002), "Inside Out" (2005), "Scary Movie 5" (2013), and "Yoga Hosers" (2015). Acting aside, the hunk is also a singer and songwriter. He plays lead and bass and fronts the band "Lost in Kostko" which later on was renamed as "%cDisappearing Jamie%".

Posey, who was born in Santa Monica, California on October 18, 1991, called off his engagement to long time girlfriend Seana Gorlick in 2014.