Shanice
Shanice Profile Photo

Shanice

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
Shanice Lorraine Wilson
Birth Date
May 14, 1973
Birth Place
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Shanice Trivia
  1. Received a Special Jahruba Atkinson Award for Music in 2005.

  2. Her song called "Dreamin" could only be found in the Japanese release of album "Shanice" (1999).

  3. Was the opening act of NSYNC's 1999 tour.

  4. Played Eponine in the 1995 Broadway production of "Les Miserables."

  5. The international release of "21...Way To Grow" (1994) contained an additional track entitled "Needing Me."

  6. Had been the first musical guest to appear on "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" by 1992.

  7. Obtained a nomination for Best New Artist category at the 1988 Soul Train Music Awards.

  8. Won the first prize on TV show "Star Search" in 1985.

  9. Had been one of the dancers in Disney's popular show, "Kids Incorporated", in 1984.

  10. Appeared in a KFC television commercial with Ella Fitzgerald at the age of 9.

  11. Her single, "When I Close My Eyes", bounced 75 places from #91 to #16 on Billboard Hot 100 in just one week.

  12. Co-wrote the duet song of Keith Washington and Chante Moore, "I Love You."