Plies
Plies Profile Photo

Plies

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Algernod Lanier Washington
Birth Date
Jul 1, 1976
Birth Place
Fort Myers, Florida, USA
Plies Trivia
  1. Teamed up with his brother Big Gates to set up non-profit organization Big Gates and Plies Power Of Visions Foundation which aim is to help promote a "more functional, productive and just community" (June 2008).

  2. His first single 'Shawty' samples on Earth, Wind & Fire's 'Fantasy'.

  3. Offered free autographed posters and personal call to anyone pre-ordering his debut album 'The Real Testament' (2007).

  4. Created an unreleased track called 'Bid Long' for those people locked up in prisons in early 2007.

  5. Called his hometown of Fort Myers, Florida "'239 aka Pakistan" after its hardship.