Patti Smith Profile
Patti Smith Profile Photo

Patti Smith

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Patricia Lee Smith
Birth Date
Dec 30, 1946
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Famous As
Singer
Popular for
Single "Because the Night" from album "Easter" (1978)
Birth Name
Patricia Lee Smith
Birth Date
Dec 30, 1946
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height
5' 7¾
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Glassboro State Teachers College in Glassboro, New Jersey
Brother
Todd
Spouse
Fred 'Sonic' Smith (1-Mar-80 - 4-Nov-94) (his death)
Relation
Robert Mapplethorpe (photographer)
Son
Jackson (b. 1982)
Daughter
Jessie (b. 1987)
Patti Smith Video Gallery

Peaceable Kingdom / People Have the Power (Live) [Feat. Michael Stipe]

video