Norah Jones Profile
Norah Jones Profile Photo

Norah Jones

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Geetali Norah Jones Shankar
Birth Date
Mar 30, 1979
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Famous As
Singer
Popular for
Album "Come Away with Me" (2002)
Birth Name
Geetali Norah Jones Shankar
Birth Date
Mar 30, 1979
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Height
5' 1"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Graduated from Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
  • Attended University of North Texas majoring in jazz piano
Father
Ravi Shankar
Mother
Sue Jones
Sister
Anoushka Shankar (half, musician)
Relation
Lee Alexander (The Little Willies bassist, 1999 - Jan 2008)
Norah Jones News and Articles
Norah Jones Video Gallery

And Then There Was You (Live)

video

Don't Know What It Means (Live)

video

Sleeping Wild (Live)

video

Black Hole Sun (Tribute to Chris Cornell) [Live]

video

Flipside

video

It's a Wonderful Time for Love (Live)

video