Nicholas Hoult Profile
Nicholas Hoult Profile Photo

Nicholas Hoult

Famous As
Actor, model
Birth Name
Nicholas Caradoc Hoult
Birth Date
Dec 7, 1989
Birth Place
Wokingham, Berkshire, England, UK
Famous As
Actor, model
Popular for
As Marcus in "About a Boy" (2002)
Birth Name
Nicholas Caradoc Hoult
Birth Date
Dec 7, 1989
Birth Place
Wokingham, Berkshire, England, UK
Height
6' 4"
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended the Sylvia Young Theatre School, London
  • Attended Ranelagh Church of England School in Bracknell, Berkshire
Father
Roger Hoult
Mother
Glenys
Brother
James (b. 1977)
Sister
Rosie (b. 1984), Clarista (b. 6-Sep-92)
Relation

Nicholas Caradoc Hoult was born on December 7, 1989 in Wokingham, Berkshire, England. He was later on known professionally as Nicholas Hoult. A play director spotted his acting talent when he was 3 years old and immediately suggested him to try out for a role on stage. He appeared in his first movie when he was just 7 in the 1996 "Intimate Relations". He had several TV appearances since then, like in "Silent Witness", "Holby City" and "Waking the Dead".

In 2002, Hoult came to the attention of the film world with his starring role as Marcus Brewer in "About A Boy", a character that won him a Phoenix Film Critics Society Award. He then continued starring in TV shows, one of the most notable was "Skins", which witnessed his transformation from a cute innocent boy to a more mature and serious actor.

At age 19, Hoult invaded Hollywood film business when he was featured in Tom Ford's directorial debut "A Single Man" (2009). A number of major roles followed soon thereafter; as Eusebios in "Clash of the Titans" (2010) and as the powerful mutant Beast in the blockbuster "X-Men: First Class" (2011). He next starred as the title character in the 2013 "Jack the Giant Slayer" and also as the main character R in the zombie romance film "Warm Bodies". The following year, he reprised his role in "X-Men: Days of Future Past".

It was during the filming of "X-Men" in 2010 that Hoult met and dated Oscar-winning actress Jennifer Lawrence. They broke up in 2013 though, but reconciled soon thereafter only to split up for good in August 2014.