Melissa Etheridge Profile
Melissa Etheridge Profile Photo

Melissa Etheridge

Famous As
Rock musician, singer
Birth Name
Melissa Lou Etheridge
Birth Date
May 29, 1961
Birth Place
Leavenworth, Kansas, USA
Famous As
Rock musician, singer
Popular for
Single "Bring Me Some Water" from album "Melissa Etheridge" (1988)
Birth Name
Melissa Lou Etheridge
Birth Date
May 29, 1961
Birth Place
Leavenworth, Kansas, USA
Height
5' 3"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from Leavenworth High School, Leavenworth, Kansas in 1979
  • Attended Berklee College of Music in Boston, Massachusetts, majored in guitar
Father
John
Mother
Elizabeth
Sister
Jenny (older)
Spouse
Linda Wallem (TV writer-producer, since 31-May-14)
Relation
Julie Cypher (1988 - 2000), Tammy Lynn Michaels (actress, Sep-03 - 2012)
Son
Beckett Cypher (adopted, b. 18-Nov-98), Miller Steven (sperm donor, twins, b. 17-Oct-06)
Daughter
Bailey Jean Cypher (adopted, b. 10-Feb-96), Johnnie Rose (sperm donor, twins, b. 17-Oct-06)
Melissa Etheridge Video Gallery

Respect Yourself (Lyric Video)

video

Hold On, I'm Coming (Sam & Dave Cover)

video

Monster

video

Take My Number

video

Uprising of Love

video

Nervous

video