Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson Profile Photo

Mel Gibson

Famous As
Actor, director, producer
Birth Name
Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
Birth Date
Jan 3, 1956
Birth Place
Peekskill, New York, USA
Mel Gibson Trivia
  1. Has been charged with misdemeanor drunken driving August 2, 2006 five days after he was stopped on Malibu's Pacific Coast Highway for speeding and made anti-Semitic comments that have stained his public image.

  2. Tied with Johnny Depp the 7th spot in the nationwide Harris Poll of America's Favorite Movie Stars in 2007.

  3. Ranked 4th in a poll conducted by Star magazine on the 50 Most Annoying People of 2006.

  4. Ranked 1st on Film Threat's annual list of "Frigid 50: The Coldest People in Hollywood" (November 2006).

  5. Was on November 2, 2006 granted the Latino Business Association's Chairman's Visionary Award for his film "Apocalypto" (2006).