Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson Profile Photo

Mel Gibson

Famous As
Actor, director, producer
Birth Name
Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
Birth Date
Jan 3, 1956
Birth Place
Peekskill, New York, USA
Mel Gibson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Directing Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
1996 W Best Director Braveheart (1995) -
1996 W Best Picture Braveheart (1995) Alan Ladd Jr., Bruce Davey
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Direction Apocalypto (2006) -
1983 N Best Actor Mad Max 2 (1981) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Direction Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Direction Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
1983 N Best Actor in a Lead Role The Year of Living Dangerously (1982) -
1981 W Best Actor in a Lead Role Gallipoli (1981) -
1979 W Best Actor in a Lead Role Tim (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Film not in the English Language Apocalypto (2006) Bruce Davey
1996 N - Braveheart (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Actor - Drama The Patriot (2000) -
2001 N Favorite Actor - Comedy/Romance What Women Want (2000) -
2000 N Favorite Actor - Action Payback (1999) -
1999 N Favorite Duo - Action/Adventure Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) Danny Glover
1998 W Favorite Actor - Suspense Conspiracy Theory (1997) -
1997 W Favorite Actor - Suspense Ransom (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Director Braveheart (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Director Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Director Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures Braveheart (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Director Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical What Women Want (2000) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Ransom (1996) -
1996 W Best Director - Motion Picture Braveheart (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - The Passion of the Christ (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Director The Passion of the Christ (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Director of the Year Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Hollywood Producer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Chicken Run (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Male Performance The Patriot (2000) -
1999 N Best Action Sequence (For the Gibson/Glover car chase on freeway and through building) Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) Danny Glover
1996 N Best Male Performance Braveheart (1995) -
1996 N Most Desirable Male - -
1993 W Best Action Sequence (For Mel Gibson's motorcycle crash) Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) -
1993 W Best On-Screen Duo Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) Danny Glover
1993 N Best Kiss Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) Rene Russo
1993 N Most Desirable Male Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Special Achievement in Filmmaking Braveheart (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Favorite Motion Picture Actor - -
2003 W Favorite Motion Picture Actor - -
2001 W Favorite Motion Picture Actor - -
2001 W Favorite Motion Picture Star in a Drama - -
1997 W Favorite Motion Picture Actor - -
1991 W Favorite Motion Picture Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Director Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
2015 N Worst Supporting Actor The Expendables 3 (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Director Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Director of the Year - -
1993 W Male Star of the Year - -