Margot Robbie Profile
Margot Robbie Profile Photo

Margot Robbie

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Margot Elise Robbie
Birth Date
Jul 2, 1990
Birth Place
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Naomi Lapaglia in "The Wolf of Wall Street" (2013)
Birth Name
Margot Elise Robbie
Birth Date
Jul 2, 1990
Birth Place
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Height
5' 6"
Nationality
Australian
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Somerset College in 2007
Mother
Sarie Kessler
Brother
Lachlan "Lockie" Robbie (older), Cameron Robbie (younger)
Sister
Anya Robbie (older)
Spouse
Tom Ackerley (assistant film director, since 18-Dec-16)

Born on July 2, 1990 in Dalby, Queensland, Australia, Margot Elise Robbie moved to Melbourne in her late teens in order to pursue an acting career. She began famous after appearing in "Vigilante" (2008) and "I.C.U." (2009). She received wider recognition afterwards for starring on local soap opera "Neighbours" as Donna Freedman. Her performance earned her nominations for Logie Award for Most Popular New Female Talent as well as Silver Logie Award for Most Popular Actress. Remaining on the show from 2008 to 2011, she strived for more and so packed her bags and moved to America for wider opportunities in Hollywood.

It didn't take long for Robbie to earn fame in the district as she was signed by ABC to star in its hit drama series "Pan Am". She acted as Laura Cameron from 2011 to 2012. Receiving more attention in the industry, the actress simultaneously landed parts on big screen features. Her role as Naomi Lapaglia in the 2013 "The Wolf of Wall Street" was the one that was most famous. Not only it brought her to international stardom, but also won her a Best Newcomer Empire Award and multiple awards nominations.

Now that she has had her name among the A-listers, Robbie has secured more parts in films, like "Focus" (2015), "Z for Zachariah" (2015) and "Tarzan" (2016). By October 2014, she was approached by Warner Brothers to portray Harley Quinn in the 2016 DC Comics supervillain film "Suicide Squad".