Lauren Conrad
Lauren Conrad Profile Photo

Lauren Conrad

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Lauren Katherine Conrad
Birth Date
Feb 1, 1986
Birth Place
Newport Beach, California
Lauren Conrad Biography

Born on February 1, 1986 and raised in Laguna Beach, California, Lauren Katherine Conrad was cast on MTV's "Laguna Beach: The Real Orange County" that chronicled her and her friends' lives. Becoming well known among TV viewers, she left her native for Los Angeles to pursue a career in fashion design which had become her passion since she was a kid. She soon thereafter was approached to star in "Laguna Beach" spin-off "The Hills" together with friends %cHeidi Montag%, %cAudrina Patridge%, and %cWhitney Port%. In between shooting, she attended the Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising and landed an internship at Teen Vogue.

As the series rolled on, Conrad had a clash with cast-mate Montag and her boyfriend %cSpencer Pratt%. The feud between them became the main focus of the reality series until Conrad decided to quit the show after five seasons. In May 2009, she was replaced by former "Laguna Beach" cast member %cKristin Cavallari%. During her starring role on "The Hills", Conrad bagged a Teen Choice Award each year from 2006 to 2009 in the category of Choice Female Reality TV.

Upon her departure from the reality show, Conrad pursued her delayed dream of having her own fashion line and soon established one dubbed LC by Lauren Conrad in 2009 and Paper Crown which was subsequently launched in 2011.

Refusing to slow down, she also wrote her own book "L.A. Candy" (2009) and its spin-offs "Sweet Little Lies", "Sugar and Spice", and "Lauren Conrad Style", all in 2010. In the following years, he published "The Fame Game", "Lauren Conrad Beauty", "Starstruck", and "Infamous".

In early 2012, Conrad began dating law student and former %cSomething Corporate% guitarist %cWilliam Tell%. After announcing their engagement in March 2013, the couple wed on September 13, 2014 in California.