Katharine McPhee Profile
Katharine McPhee Profile Photo

Katharine McPhee

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Katharine Hope McPhee
Birth Date
Mar 25, 1984
Birth Place
Sherman Oaks, L.A., USA
Famous As
Singer
Popular for
"American Idol" season 5 first runner-up
Birth Name
Katharine Hope McPhee
Birth Date
Mar 25, 1984
Birth Place
Sherman Oaks, L.A., USA
Height
5' 8"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Dark Brown
Education
  • Graduated from Notre Dame High School, Sherman Oaks, California in 2002
  • Attended The Boston Conservatory for three semesters with a concentration in musical theater
Father
Daniel McPhee (d. 16-Jul-18)
Mother
Peisha Burch McPhee
Sister
Adrianna (b. 30-Jun-82)
Spouse
Nick Cokas (actor, 2-Feb-07 - 8-Feb-16)
Relation
Michael Morris (director, split), Elyes Gabel (actor, split), David Foster (musician, engaged)

Set to build a solid base in her early steps in professional singing field through her eponymous first LP, Katharine McPhee seems to not have any hindrances at all in continuing drawing exposure for early 2007. Already filmed her guest-starring part for interactive web-based video serial "Lonelygirl15" episode "Truth or Dare" which came up on January 19, the lovely singer delightfully will mark the end of the month with appearances on NBC's "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" and "The Today Show" on date 29 and 31, respectively. February 1, however, will see her show up on both "Live with Regis and Kelly" and Golden Globe-winning series "Ugly Betty" followed by two more TV presence on CBS' "The Early Show" by date 6 and ABC's "Jimmy Kimmel Live" the day after.

Able to hypnotize the crowd with her velvet voice and fabulous on-stage performance, Katharine Hope McPhee was born as the youngest daughter of a TV producer named Daniel McPhee and Patricia Burch McPhee aka Peisha Arten on March 25, 1984 in Sherman Oaks, California. Starting singing at a very young age of two, her talent was quickly recognized by her mother, a vocal coach also a successful cabaret singer, who did not waste time to dedicate herself in training the girl persistently. The polished flair later got further honed during her years at The Boston Conservatory where she enthusiastically studies musical theater following her graduation from Notre Dame High School in 2002.

Though seemed to enjoy her study there, Katharine ultimately decided to leave upon a manager's suggestion to audition for television pilots in Los Angeles yet found herself landed parts in professional stage productions of "Annie Get Your Gun" and "The Ghost and Mrs. Muir" instead. Around this time, came an encouragement from an acquaintance to try out for a slot in the fifth season of hugely popular talent show "American Idol," and taking the option, she thus lined up with other hopefuls in San Francisco to effortlessly gain a golden ticket to go for the next round of the competition. With her beautiful voice, it did not take long for the aspiring singer to earn attention from public whose votes joyously led her to stand among other eleven contestants as the show ended its semi-final spin.

Managed to consistently display great performances throughout the "Idol" airing, Katharine kept striving to finally be placed as one of the top two finalists on the May 17, 2006 result show alongside Taylor Hicks. Sadly, she in the end did not receive a majority of the votes which subsequently made her come second behind the gray-haired man, yet the dark-haired beauty wisely viewed this as a defeat that should not have to be mourned of. "I don't need sad faces or anyone to feel bad for me," she remarked. "It wasn't about winning the title, I just wanted to give the best performance I could." Sure there was no reason to weep as she, like Hicks, also obtained a recording contract under "Idol" creator Simon Fuller's 19 Recordings Limited and RCA Records that was made official on June 6, 2006.

Following the propitious deal, Katharine's first single "My Destiny/Somewhere Over the Rainbow" afterwards got released on June 27 to a very satisfying outcome. Not only climbed to number two in U.S single sales, the record also wonderfully saw "Rainbow" and "Destiny" secure position on Billboard's Pop 100 and The Billboard Hot 100 with the former peaking at the 12th rank on both charts. Boosted by the initial success, a self-titled debut album was then worked on to come to the surface on January 30, 2007, featuring twelve songs written by the likes of Babyface, Nate Hills, and Kara DioGuardi among others.

In September 2007, Katharine was reported to be engaged to longtime boyfriend, actor Nick Cokas.