Katey Sagal Profile
Katey Sagal Profile Photo

Katey Sagal

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Catherine Louise Sagal
Birth Date
Jan 19, 1954
Birth Place
Hollywood, California, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Peggy Bundy in TV series "Married with Children" (1987-1997)
Birth Name
Catherine Louise Sagal
Birth Date
Jan 19, 1954
Birth Place
Hollywood, California, USA
Height
5' 9"
Nationality
American
Father
Boris Sagal
Mother
Sara Zwilling
Brother
Joe Sagal (actor, b. 12-Feb-57), David (older, lawyer)
Sister
Liz Sagal & Jean Sagal (twin, actress, b. 9-Oct-61)
Spouse
Freddie Beckmeier (musician, 01-May-77 - 81), Jack White- (II) (drummer, 26-Nov-93 - 24-Jul-00), Kurt Sutter (writer/producer, since 2-Oct-04)
Son
Jackson James White (b. 1-Mar-96)
Daughter
Sarah Grace White (b. 07-Aug-94), Esme Louise Sutter (b. 10-Jan-07)

Born to and raised in show business family, Katey Sagal successfully made a name both as a singer and actress as well. Landing a few TV movie roles in the early 1970s, she also worked as back-up singer, touring with such famous names, as Olivia Newton-John and Bette Midler. Putting her focus more into acting, she landed part on the short lived sitcom series "Mary" before securing a role in another sitcom "Married... with Children" (19871997). It was her character Peggy Bundy on the show that catapulted her to worldwide stardom.

After the series' end, Sagal starred in several other TV movies and a few short-lived sitcoms, while at the same time also guest starred on TV shows. Beginning from 1999 to 2003, she lent her voice to adult animated science fiction sitcom "Futurama" as Leela. The Los Angeles, California born star continued delivering memorable appearances on "8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter", "Lost", "Boston Legal", "Eli Stone", and "Sons of Anarchy".

On the big screen, Sagal was most notable for lending her voice to "Futurama" film series; "Futurama: Bender's Big Score" (2007), "Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs" (2008), "Futurama: Bender's Game" (2008), and "Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder" (2009). She has also been booked to star in "Pitch Perfect 2" (2015). Acting aside, Sagal has had five albums; "Moon Over Brooklyn", "Well...", "Room", "Sons of Anarchy: Shelter EP", and "Covered" (2013).

Sagal was born Catherine Louise Sagal on January 19, 1954. She was married to musician Freddie Beckmeier from 1978 to 1981. Back in 1991, she lost her stillborn baby daughter with boyfriend Jack White. The pair wed in 1993 and divorced in 2000. She afterwards married writer-producer Kurt Sutter on October 2, 2004 and they have a daughter, Esme Louise, born in 2007 through a surrogate mother.