Josh Lucas Profile
Josh Lucas Profile Photo

Josh Lucas

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Joshua Lucas Easy Dent Maurer
Birth Date
Jun 20, 1971
Birth Place
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Jake Perry in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002)
Birth Name
Joshua Lucas Easy Dent Maurer
Birth Date
Jun 20, 1971
Birth Place
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Height
5' 11.
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Attended Kopachuck Middle School
  • Graduated from Gig Harbor High School in Gig Harbor, Washington in 1989
Father
Don Maurer
Mother
Michele LeFevre
Spouse
Jessica Ciencin Henriquez (freelance writer, since 16-Mar-12, filed for divorce)
Relation
Salma Hayek (2004, engaged), Connie Nielsen, Heather Graham (2004 - 2005), Alexa Davalos (2006 - 2008), Rachel McAdams (actress, 2009)
Son
Noah Rev Maurer (b. 29-Jun-12)

A fine and prolific actor with good looks, Josh Lucas unquestionably has no difficulties in capturing audience's attention to establish himself as one of the most potential thespians of his generation. Born with the name Joshua Lucas Maurer on June 20, 1971 in Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S., he is the son of anti-nuclear activists who both undertook profession in medical field. His childhood was spent in approximately 30 different places in the country as his parents often moved around for the safety of their children due to the political activities they were involved in. To his relief, this nomadic life eventually came to its end by the time he turned 13 when his family concluded to settle in a neighbor city of Tacoma, Washington called Gig Harbor.

The permanent life that Josh finally encountered subsequently enabled him to focus his attention on nurturing his deep interest in performing arts, a fondness he has developed since his family's house was rented by a film production crew. This later prompted him to take a bold decision of pursuing an acting career after his graduation from Gig Harbor High School in 1989, totally changing his original plan to learn more about drama in college. Landed his feet in Hollywood, he thus managed to earn a one-episode appearance in several TV sitcoms, like "True Colors" (1990-1992) by 1990 and “Parker Lewis Can't Lose" (1990-1993) in 1991 before obtained a regular role in "Snowy River: The McGregor Saga" (1993-1996).

Only joined for one season in that Family Channel's series, Josh gradually felt that his career did not progress as he had expected and decided to head for New York City to start over in 1994, learning more about movement, speech, voice, and acting to hone his skills. With this improvement, he satisfyingly gained a major role in an off-Broadway production of Terrence McNally's controversial play entitled “Corpus Christi” which was critically acclaimed when opened in October 1998. Suddenly found himself to receive more propitious offer afterwards, the blue-eyed actor slowly came into public attention through his enactments in the 2000 film features of "American Psycho" and “You Can Count on Me.”

Things went better for Josh when he was billed to star in Ron Howard's high-profile biopic, “A Beautiful Mind” (2001) as he later was nominated for Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture at the 2002 Screen Actors Guild Awards along with other stars in that film. However, it was not until he was included in Andy Tennant's engaging romantic comedy flick of “Sweet Home Alabama” (2002) opposite Reese Witherspoon that this striking blond guy ultimately acquired his breakthrough. Not only the picture was hugely praised by both critics and audience, but also scored a tremendous income of more than 127 million U.S. dollar in domestic run, automatically brought Josh to widespread recognition across the country.

Also experienced success in his 2003 movies, “Hulk” and “Secondhand Lions,” Josh went on to film “Wonderland” (2003) alongside Val Kilmer, Lisa Kudrow, and Kate Bosworth before joined Michael Caine to star in “Around the Bend” (2004). Teamed up with Jamie Foxx plus Jessica Biel in Rob Cohen's big-budgeted feature of “Stealth” (2005), he next took a supporting part in “An Unfinished Life” (2005) while slated to appear in "Glory Road” and “Poseidon” which both have been expected to come up by 2006. Concerning his private life, Josh has previously been known to be the heartthrob of Connie Nielsen also Heather Graham, and had once dated Salma Hayek whom he later briefly engaged to.