Michael Caine Profile
Michael Caine Profile Photo

Michael Caine

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Birth Date
Mar 14, 1933
Birth Place
Rotherhithe, London, UK
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Lt. Gonville Bromhead in "Zulu" (1964)
Birth Name
Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Birth Date
Mar 14, 1933
Birth Place
Rotherhithe, London, UK
Height
6' 2"
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended Hackney Downs Grocers School
  • Attended Wilson's School in Wallington, Sutton, London, England
Father
Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Mother
Ellen Frances Marie
Brother
David Burchell (older, half, d. 1992 of pneumonia), Stanley Micklewhite (younger, former actor)
Spouse
Patricia Haines (actress, 1955 - 1958), Shakira Baksh (actress, model, since 8-Jan-73)
Relation
Bianca Jagger (1968)
Daughter
Dominique "Nikki" Caine (b. 1956), Natasha Caine (b. 1973)

Michael Caine underwent several working-class jobs after leaving school at age 15. He then joined the British army and served in Korea during the Korean War. Upon returning to his home country, he worked at the theater and got a job as an assistant stage manager. The Rotherhithe, London, England native appeared in numerous local small and big screen projects for years with his film debut was the 1956 "A Hill in Korea".

Struggling as an actor for years, Caine subsequently experienced breakthrough after starring as Lieutenant Gonville Bromhead in "Zulu" (1964), a role that catapulted him to international fame. The following year, he stared in "The Ipcress File". He afterwards appeared in "Alfie" (1966) which helped introduce him to American audiences as well as bringing him his first Academy Award nomination. His later films, included "Gambit" (1966) which earned him a Best Actor Golden Globe nomination, "The Italian Job" (1969), "Sleuth" (1972), "The Man Who Would Be King" (1975), and "Dressed to Kill" (1980).

Caine's starring role as Dr. Frank Bryant in "Educating Rita" (1983) won him Best Actor BAFTA and Golden Globe awards. His two films "Hannah and Her Sisters" (1986) and "The Cider House Rules" (1999) successfully brought him Best Supporting Actor Oscars. Among the many other features he starred in were "Mona Lisa" (1986), "Little Voice" (1998), "Quills" (2000), "Austin Powers in Goldmember" (2002), "Inception" (2010), "Journey 2: The Mysterious Island" (2012), "Interstellar" (2014), also "The Last Witch Hunter" (2015). Among younger generations, Caine was most well known for his starring role as Alfred Pennyworth in "Batman Begins" (2005) and its sequels "The Dark Knight" (2008) and "The Dark Knight Rises" (2012).

Caine was born as Maurice Joseph Micklewhite on March 14, 1933. He's been married twice, the first was to actress Patricia Haines from 1955 to 1962. They have a daughter named Dominique. He married his second wife Shakira Baksh in January 1973 and they also have a daughter named Natasha Haleema.