Josh Hutcherson Profile
Josh Hutcherson Profile Photo

Josh Hutcherson

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Joshua Ryan Hutcherson
Birth Date
Oct 12, 1992
Birth Place
Union, Kentucky, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Walter in "Zathura" (2005)
Birth Name
Joshua Ryan Hutcherson
Birth Date
Oct 12, 1992
Birth Place
Union, Kentucky, USA
Height
5' 7"
Nationality
American
Father
Chris Hutcherson
Mother
Michelle
Brother
Connor Hutcherson (actor, b. 2-May-96)
Relation
Vanessa Hudgens (actress, split), Claudia Traisac (actress)

Having had the realization that he wanted to be an actor since he was 3 years old, Josh Hutcherson began his career at the age of 9. Early on, he had starring roles in some minor small and big screen projects. In mid 2000, the Union, Kentucky native had a guest spot on the TV show "ER" and starring roles in "American Splendor" (2004), "Firehouse Dog" (2007), "Bridge to Terabithia" (2007), "Journey to the Center of the Earth" (2008), and "Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant" (2009). In fact, it was his 2005 flick "Zathura: A Space Adventure" that made him famous. It earned him praise and brought him his first Young Artist Award for Leading Young Actor category though it wasn't a box office success.

In 2012, Josh reprised his role as Sean Anderson in "Journey 2: The Mysterious Island". Later in the same year, he was recruited to portray the beloved Peeta Mellark in "The Hunger Games", an adaptation of Suzanne Collins' best-selling novel of the same title. The film was a box office hit and experienced massive success worldwide, launching Josh's career to even greater heights. He earned a total of 11 different awards nominations for his involvement in the movie, and won 9 of them. Afterwards tapped to star in its sequel "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" (2013), the hunk in between times acted in other films, "The Forger", "Red Dawn", and "Epic". By the time, his career showed no signs of slowing down with two more "Hunger Games" films; "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1" (2014) and "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2" (2015).

Josh, who was born Joshua Ryan Hutcherson, named actor Jake Gyllenhaal as an inspiration and was a big fan of Justin Timberlake. He used to date his "Journey 2: The Mysterious Island" co-star Vanessa Hudgens before then romancing Claudia Traisac.