Shailene Woodley Profile
Shailene Woodley Profile Photo

Shailene Woodley

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Shailene Diann Woodley
Birth Date
Nov 15, 1991
Birth Place
Simi Valley, California, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Amy Juergens in "The Secret Life of the American Teenager" (2008-2013) (TV)
Birth Name
Shailene Diann Woodley
Birth Date
Nov 15, 1991
Birth Place
Simi Valley, California, USA
Height
5' 6"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Attended Simi Valley High School
  • Attended New York University majored in Interior Design
Father
Lonnie Woodley
Mother
Lori (nee Victor)
Brother
Tanner (younger)
Relation
Ben Volavola (rugby player)

Before kicking of an acting career, Shailene Woodley began commercial modelings when she was four years old. She simultaneously landed parts on the small screen, like "Replacing Dad" (1999), "The District", "Crossing Jordan", "Without a Trace" and the commercially success "The O.C." The Simi Valley, California born beauty, moreover, has also guest starred on "Everybody Loves Raymond", "My Name Is Earl", and "CSI: NY". By 2008, she was recruited as the lead role Amy Juergens on the teen drama series "The Secret Life of the American Teenager".

Woodley, in fact, has better luck on the big screen. Her breakthrough role was that of Alexandra 'Alex' King in the 2011 "The Descendants". Not only had she received praise from critics, but also award recognitions, including the Best Supporting Female Independent Spirit Award and a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress - Motion Picture. Two years later, she starred as Aimee Finecky in "The Spectacular Now", for which she won the Special Jury Award for Acting and was nominated for the Independent Spirit Award for Best Female Lead.

Woodley's 2014 film "Divergent" was a hit and thus earned her international recognition for her starring role as Beatrice 'Tris' Prior. Due to its success, the November 15, 1991 born actress was tapped to reprise her role in its sequel "The Divergent Series: Insurgent". In 2014, Woodley also has another successful film, namely "The Fault in Our Stars".