Jonas Brothers
Jonas Brothers Profile Photo

Jonas Brothers

Famous As
Pop/rock band
Birth Name
Sons of Jonas
Birth Date
Sep 16, 2019
Birth Place
New Jersey, USA
Jonas Brothers Biography

Within a year %cJonas Brothers% have successfully raised their reputation to be one of musicians worth acknowledged. If their first effort "It's About Time" (2006) only managed to peak at #91, their self-titled sophomore album went straight to #5 in Billboard Hot 200 chart. In the first week of its release, the album was sold 69,000 copies, beating various artists' soundtrack of "Hairspray" by hundreds. A review in USA Today read, "They've got fizzy harmonies, punchy power chords and sugary choruses that bounce off the walls." Prior and post the album's release, the trio have sold out tickets of their shows, graced covers of teen magazines and been signed for special appearances. As young icons, they have been booked to make a cameo in Disney Channel's "Hannah Montana" TV series on August 17 where they will perform a duet with the main star %cMiley Cyrus%. The brothers also jumped on their first major tour as the supporting act of Cyrus on that fall starting from October 18 in St. Louis, Missouri.

Unlike %cHanson% or other teen bands where the siblings have been bond as a group, Jonas Brothers did not start as a band but a solo. It started with a single project of youngest brother Nicholas Jerry Jonas who was born September 16, 1992. He was spotted by Columbia Records that immediately also noticed the talent of his two older brothers Joseph Adam Jonas (born August 15, 1989) and Paul Kevin Jonas II (born November 5, 1987). The three of them started performing as a trio called Sons of Jonas before eventually landing the more commercial name, Jonas Brothers. All this while their father would book them gigs and give finance to reach their dream.

Their first Columbia album "It's About Time" was released on August 8, 2006 and its first single "Mandy" quickly gained success although still mild. "Mandy" music video was placed at #4 in MTV's TRL, a considerably good start for a young newcomer. Meanwhile in Disney's radio, "Mandy" and another track "Year 3000" were very well received that they both topped the chart along with other off album singles that they recorded such as "Kids of the Future", and "Poor Unfortunate Souls". Despite all the attainment, the debut album failed to reach wide success and only peaked at #91 in the Billboard Albums chart. The brothers were soon dropped from Columbia.

All the band needed then was a new label, different approach in music and determination. Not long after being "label-less", they were signed to Hollywood Records where they began the work of second album immediately. "When we signed to Hollywood," Kevin recalled, "we told the label, 'Hey, we have some demos of songs we've been writing for the past year and a half.' We thought it'd be so funny to just record those songs for the album to see what we could get away with. But those turned out to be the songs on the record!" "Jonas Brothers" was released on August 7, 2007 after two singles "Hold On" and "SOS" were released to successful chart performance. First single "Hold On" peaked at #70 followed by "SOS" that debuted at #65.

Like most teen heartthrobs, the band that come from New Jersey, also made occasional TV appearances. In 2007, the pilot to a new fictional television series titled "J.O.N.A.S!" featuring the trio as a group of government hired spies was shot. Its release date on Disney Channel is expected in 2008.

Following their "Look Me in the Eyes Tour" in 2008, Jonas Brothers made their acting debut on Disney Channel by appearing in an episode of "Hannah Montana" and starred in "Camp Rock" alongside %cDemi Lovato%. That year was a busy year for the brothers, as they also kicked off another tour called "Burnin' Up" to promote their third studio album "A Little Bit Longer". The effort hit the stores in August of that year, debuting atop Billboard 200.

Jonas Brothers was nominated for Best New Artist at the 51st Grammy Awards, though they eventually lost the accolade to %cAdele%. Days after the event took place, the band appeared as musical guest on "Saturday Night Live" in February 2009, marking their "SNL" debut. In the following month, they announced that they would be embarking on a world tour in mid-2009 with Korean group %cWonder Girls% joining them as the opening act.

Their fourth studio album, "Lines, Vines and Trying Times", was released on June 12, 2009. Despite receiving mixed reviews, the effort debuted at No. 1 on Billboard 200 chart. Following the release of the album, Jonas Brothers began filming for a sequel to "Camp Rock" titled "Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam". It aired on Disney Channel on September 3, 2010. Jonas Brothers didn't release any new music after that, though they took part in a concert honoring %cPaul McCartney% in late 2010.

Two years after that, Jonas Brothers finally released several new songs during their reunion concert that took place in August 2012. The songs were intended to be included on their fifth studio album "V", but the release of the album was actually canceled when Jonas Brothers announced their split in October 2013. They then started embarking on their solo career, with Nick releasing a slew of solo albums and starring in several movies. Joe fronts band %cDNCE%, while Kevin opts to keep low profile.

Jonas Brothers eventually reunited in 2019 by releasing a single entitled "Sucker" on March 1. The single debuted at No. 28 on Billboard's Mainstream Top 40 chart.