Jodie Foster
Jodie Foster Profile Photo

Jodie Foster

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Alicia Christian Foster
Birth Date
Nov 19, 1962
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jodie Foster Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Nell (1994) -
1992 W Best Actress in a Leading Role The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -
1989 W Best Actress in a Leading Role The Accused (1988) -
1977 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Taxi Driver (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Actress Flightplan (2005) -
2003 N Best Actress Panic Room (2002) -
1998 W Best Actress Contact (1997) -
1992 N Best Actress The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -
1978 W Best Actress - Horror The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Best Actress The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -
1990 N Best Actress The Accused (1988) -
1977 W Best Newcomer Bugsy Malone (1976) -
1977 W Best Supporting Actress Bugsy Malone (1976) -
1977 W Best Supporting Actress Taxi Driver (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Favorite Actress - Drama Contact (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Actress The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniera) Nell (1994) -
1989 W Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniera) The Accused (1988) -
1977 W (For the Acting) Taxi Driver (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Outstanding Special Class Special AMC's Film Preservation with Jodie Foster (2000) (TV) Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Randy Barbato
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series House of Cards (2013) (TV) [ep. "Chapter 22"] -
2015 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series Orange Is the New Black (2013) (TV) [ep. "Thirsty Bird"] -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Outstanding Made for Television Movie The Baby Dance (1998) (TV) Robert Halmi Jr., Tony Allard, Matthew O'Connor (executive producers)
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N TV Director of the Year Orange Is the New Black (2013) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
2012 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Carnage (2011) -
2008 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama The Brave One (2007) -
1998 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Contact (1997) -
1995 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nell (1994) -
1992 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -
1989 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama The Accused (1988) -
1977 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Freaky Friday (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Outstanding Achievement in Acting - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Best Female Lead Five Corners (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Best Actress The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -
1989 W Best Actress The Accused (1988) -
1977 W Best Supporting Actress Taxi Driver (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Actress of the Year The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1976 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Female Performance Nell (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actress The Accused (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1977 W Best Supporting Actress Taxi Driver (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Actress The Silence of the Lambs (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Favorite Female Action Star - -
1995 W Favorite Dramatic Motion Picture Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Actress Contact (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Nell (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Actress Nell (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Motion Picture (On 4 May 2016. At 6927 Hollywood Blvd.) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 N Best Young Actress in a Major Motion Picture Foxes (1980) -