Jennifer Morrison Profile
Jennifer Morrison Profile Photo

Jennifer Morrison

Famous As
Actress, model
Birth Name
Jennifer Marie Morrison
Birth Date
Apr 12, 1979
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Famous As
Actress, model
Popular for
As Dr. Allison Cameron in "House M.D." (2004 - 2012) (TV)
Birth Name
Jennifer Marie Morrison
Birth Date
Apr 12, 1979
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height
5' 5.2
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Grey
Education
  • Graduated from Prospect High School, Illinois, in 1997
  • Attended Prospect High School, Illinois
  • Graduated from Loyola University Chicago, majored in Theatre
Father
David L. Morrison
Mother
Judy Morrison
Brother
Daniel Morrison (younger)
Sister
Julia Morrison (younger)
Relation
Jesse Spencer (actor, engaged - 2007), Amaury Nolasco (actor, 2008 - Nov-2011), Sebastian Stan (actor, 2012 - 2013)

During her younger years, Jennifer Marie Morrison was actively involved in her school activities, including playing clarinet in the school's marching band, singing in the choir, and was a cheerleader with the school's pep squad. She started off her career as a child model, appearing in print advertisements and commercials. Besides, she once was also featured on the cover of Sports Illustrated for Kids with basketball star Michael Jordan.

Soon after completing her study, Morrison who was born in Chicago, Illinois moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in film and television. She made her film debut at the age of 15, starring in the 1994 "Intersection". This was followed by a role in "Stir of Echoes". In 2000, she snatched her first leading role through "Urban Legends: Final Cut". In the years that came, the April 12, 1979 born actress appeared in such films, as "Grind", "Surviving Christmas", and "Mr. & Mrs. Smith".

Big screen aside, Morrison has starred on several hit TV series, but one most famous was on the medical drama "House" as one of its main cast Dr. Allison Cameron. She acted on the show beginning from 2004 to 2012 before then being billed to portray Emma Swan on ABC's fairy tale drama "Once Upon a Time". She was nominated for People's Choice Award for Favorite On-Screen Chemistry which she shared with co-star Colin O'Donoghue.

In mid 2004, Morrison began dating her "House" co-star Jesse Spencer. He proposed to her on December 23, 2006 and the couple planned to wed in the next year. They, however, called off their engagement in August 2007. She then dated her "Once Upon a Time" co-star Sebastian Stan from mid 2012 to August 2013.