Jason Bateman Profile
Jason Bateman Profile Photo

Jason Bateman

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Jason Kent Bateman
Birth Date
Jan 14, 1969
Birth Place
Rye, New York
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Michael Bluth in FOX television comedy "Arrested Development" (2003)
Birth Name
Jason Kent Bateman
Birth Date
Jan 14, 1969
Birth Place
Rye, New York
Height
6'
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Light Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Pacific Hills School
Father
Kent Bruce Bateman
Mother
Victoria Elizabeth
Sister
Justine Bateman (actress, b. 19-Feb-66)
Spouse
Amanda Anka (actress, since 3-Jul-01)
Relation
Alexondra Lee
Daughter
Francesca Nora Bateman (b. 28-Nov-06), Maple Sylvia Bateman (b. 10-Feb-12)

Born on January 14, 1969, in Rye, New York, Jason Kent Bateman was known professionally as Jason Bateman. He made his acting debut, starring in the famous TV series "Little House on the Prairie" (1974) for a total of 21 episodes. He next appeared in sitcoms "Silver Spoons" (1982-1984) also "The Hogan Family" (1986-1991). On small screen, he was best recognized as Michael Bluth of Fox's "Arrested Development". He won a TV Land Award, a Golden Globe, and two Satellite Awards for his starring role on the sitcom.

Not only Bateman is best known for his action in TV, but he has also starred in numerous film features. "Teen Wolf Too" (1987) was his film debut, after which he continued appearing in "Starsky and Hutch" (2004), "Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story" (2004), "The Break-Up" (2006), "Juno" (2007), also "r. Magorium's Wonder Emporium" (2007). Starring roles on some other flicks followed, like those in "Hancock", "Forgetting Sarah Marshall", "Tropic Thunder", "Horrible Bosses", "Hit and Run", "Horrible Bosses 2", as well as "The Family Fang".

Bateman married his wife Amanda Anka, daughter of singer Paul Anka, in July 2001. The spouse has two daughters; Francesca Nora (born in 2006) and Maple Sylvie (born in 2012). During the 1990s, Bateman battled with alcohol and drugs addictions, about which he once stated in an interview, "it was like Risky Business for ten years".