Janet Jackson
Janet Jackson Profile Photo

Janet Jackson

Famous As
Pop/R&B singer
Birth Name
Janet Damita Jo Jackson
Birth Date
May 16, 1966
Birth Place
Gary, Indiana, USA
Janet Jackson Trivia
  1. Has her own lingerie line, which is named after her 1987 hit "Pleasure Principle."

  2. Ranked 7th in Forbes magazine's list of the "20 Richest Women In Entertainment" with an estimated worth of $150 million (January 2007).

  3. Was forced to cancel an SNL appearance, scheduled for March 15, 2008, after being rushed to Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles on March 10 with what was cited as "shortness of breath."

  4. Pose naked for the September 2006 issue of Vibe Magazine, for which she appears in a skimpy bikini bottom and a necklace made of large shells with her right arm covers her breasts.

  5. Launched an album cover design contest, called "Design Me", on July 17, 2006 on Yahoo! Music.