James Dean
James Dean Profile Photo

James Dean

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
James Byron Dean
Birth Date
Feb 8, 1931
Birth Place
Marion, Indiana, USA
James Dean Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1957 N Best Actor in a Leading Role (This was James Dean's second consecutive posthumous nomination) Giant (1956) -
1956 N Best Actor in a Leading Role (This was the first posthumous acting nomination in Academy Awards history) East of Eden (1955) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1957 N Best Foreign Actor Rebel Without a Cause (1955) -
1956 N Best Foreign Actor East of Eden (1955) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1957 W World Film Favorite - Male - -
1956 W Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama (Award given posthumously for Best Dramatic Actor) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1956 W Best Foreign Actor East of Eden (1955) -
Year * Category Works Shared
W Motion Picture (At 1719 Vine Street) - -