Gene Autry Profile
Gene Autry Profile Photo

Gene Autry

Famous As
Singer, songwriter, actor, musician, rodeo performer
Birth Name
Orvon Grover Autry
Birth Date
Sep 29, 1907
Birth Place
Tioga, Texas, U.S.
Famous As
Singer, songwriter, actor, musician, rodeo performer
Popular for
As a singing cowboy in a crooning style on radio, in films, and on television for more than three decades beginning in the early 1930s
Birth Name
Orvon Grover Autry
Birth Date
Sep 29, 1907
Birth Place
Tioga, Texas, U.S.
Nationality
American
Gene Autry Video Gallery

Here Comes Santa Claus (Right Down Santa Claus Lane) [Audio]

video

Dude Ranch Cowhands (from Gold Mine in the Sky 1938)

video

Don't Bite the Hand That's Feeding You (from Bells of Capistrano 1942)

video

South of the Border (from South of the Border 1939)

video

Ghost Riders in the Sky (from Riders in the Sky 1949)

video

Ole Faithful (from The Big Show 1936)

video