Felicity Huffman
Felicity Huffman Profile Photo

Felicity Huffman

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Felicity Kendall Huffman
Birth Date
Dec 9, 1962
Birth Place
Bedford, New York, USA
Felicity Huffman Trivia
  1. Took home an Independent Spirit Award in 2006 for winning the Best Female Lead category through her role in "Transamerica" (2005).

  2. Earned $250,000 per episode by the second season of "Desperate Housewives" (2004).

  3. Chosen at #5 by Entertainment Weekly as Entertainer of the Year in 2005.

  4. Was awarded the opportunity to become the back singer of her idol Tina Turner in Oprah Winfrey's "Wildest Dream" program in February 2005.

  5. Stated that she wanted to become a back up singer when interviewed by Oprah Winfrey.

  6. Idolizes singer Tina Turner.

  7. Joined the audition of "Awakenings" (1990) but didn't succeed.

  8. Has a nickname 'Flicka' which comes from a children book and movie "My Friend Flicka" (1943) and means 'girl' in Swedish.

  9. Is the youngest of seven daughters.