Fantasia Barrino
Fantasia Barrino Profile Photo

Fantasia Barrino

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Fantasia Monique Barrino
Birth Date
Jun 30, 1984
Birth Place
High Point, North Carolina, US
Fantasia Barrino Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
2005 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
2005 N Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Free Yourself" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N - "I Made It" Tye Tribbett
2017 N - "Sleeping with the One I Love" -
2013 N Centric Award "Lose to Win" -
2005 N Best Female R&B - -
2005 N Best New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N New Artist of the Year - -
2005 N R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year - -
2005 N R&B/Hip-Hop Song of the Year "Truth Is" -
2005 N Female R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year - -
2004 W Top Selling Single of the Year "I Believe" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Top R&B/Hip-hop Singles - Sales "I Believe" -
2005 N Top R&B/Hip-hop Artist - Female - -
2005 N Top R&B/Hip-hop Artist - New - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Original Song "In the Middle of the Night" from "Lee Daniels' The Butler" (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Traditional R&B Performance "Sleeping with the One I Love" -
2014 N Best Urban Contemporary Album "Side Effects of You" -
2014 N Best Traditional R&B Performance "Get It Right" -
2014 N Best R&B Song "Without Me" Missy Elliott, Kelly Rowland, Harmony Samuels, Kyle Stewart
2011 W Best Female R&B Vocal Performance "Bittersweet" -
2011 N Best R&B Album "Back to Me" -
2009 N Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals "I'm His Only Woman" Jennifer Hudson
2008 N Best Contemporary R&B Album " Fantasia" -
2008 N Best Female R&B Vocal Performance "When I See You" -
2006 N Best R&B Album "Free Yourself" -
2006 N Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "Summertime" -
2006 N Best Female R&B Vocal Performance "Free Yourself" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2020 N Outstanding Album "Sketchbook" -
2020 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2020 N Outstanding Song – Traditional "Enough" -
2017 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2011 W Outstanding Song "Bittersweet" -
2009 W Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration "I'm His Only Woman" Jennifer Hudson
2008 N Outstanding Duo or Group - Aretha Franklin
2007 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story (2006) (TV) -
2007 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N - - -
2013 N Best R&B/Soul Female Artist - -
2013 N Album of the Year "Side Effects of You" -
2013 N - "Lose to Win" Harmony Samuels, Andrea Martin, Francine Golde, Dennis Lambert, Walter Orange
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best R&B/Soul Single, Solo "Truth Is" -
2005 N R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year "Truth Is" -
2005 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist Truth Is" -
2005 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Solo "Free Yourself" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best R&B/Soul Female Artist - -
2010 N Best R&B/Soul Artist Female - -
2010 N Record of the Year "Bittersweet" -
2006 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Female "Free Yourself" -
2005 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist "I Believe" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N R&B Voice of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N World's Best Selling New Female artist - -