Ewan McGregor Profile
Ewan McGregor Profile Photo

Ewan McGregor

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Ewan Gordon McGregor
Birth Date
Mar 31, 1971
Birth Place
Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Mark Renton in "Trainspotting" (1995)
Birth Name
Ewan Gordon McGregor
Birth Date
Mar 31, 1971
Birth Place
Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland
Height
5' 10.
Nationality
Scottish
Education
  • Attended Morrison Academy in Crieff, Scotland
  • Studied drama for a year at Fife College of Further and Higher Education in Kirkcaldy, Scotland
  • Attended London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama for three years
Father
James Charles Stuart McGregor
Mother
Carol Diane Lawson
Brother
Colin (older, Royal Air Force pilot)
Spouse
Eve Mavrakis (production designer, since 22-Jul-95, split)
Relation
Daughter
Clara Mathilde (b. Feb 1996), Esther Rose (b. 7-Nov-01), Jamyan (b. Jun-2001, adopted), Annouk (b. Jan-2011, adopted)
Ewan McGregor Video Gallery

UNICEF UK presents "No Place Like Home" Ad

video

Citroen DS5 Hybrid4 Ad

video