Ewan McGregor
Ewan McGregor Profile Photo

Ewan McGregor

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Ewan Gordon McGregor
Birth Date
Mar 31, 1971
Birth Place
Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland
Ewan McGregor Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Supporting Actor Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Moulin Rouge! (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Actor in a Scottish Film Young Adam (2003) -
1997 W Best Actor - Film Trainspotting (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Actor - Action/Science Fiction Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actor Young Adam (2003) -
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Fargo (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series; (For playing "Duncan Stewart"; For episode "The Long Way Around") ER (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
2004 N Best British Actor Young Adam (2003) -
2002 W Best British Actor Moulin Rouge! (2001) -
1998 W Best British Actor A Life Less Ordinary (1997) -
1997 W Best British Actor Trainspotting (1996) -
1996 W Best British Actor Shallow Grave (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W European Actor The Ghost Writer (2010) -
2001 W - Moulin Rouge! (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Actor - Male Moulin Rouge! (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television Fargo (2014) (TV) -
2013 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2012) -
2002 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy Moulin Rouge! (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Ensemble Performance Beginners (2011) Christopher Plummer, Melanie Laurent, Goran Visnjic
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Ensemble of the Year August: Osage County (2013) Meryl Streep, Dermot Mulroney, Benedict Cumberbatch
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Actor Nora (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W British Actor of the Year Moulin Rouge! (2001) -
1997 W British Actor of the Year Trainspotting (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Hero Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) -
2006 N Best Fight Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) Hayden Christensen
2002 W Best Musical Sequence Moulin Rouge! (2001) Nicole Kidman
2002 N Best Kiss Moulin Rouge! (2001) Nicole Kidman
2000 N Best Fight Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) Liam Neeson, Ray Park
1998 N Best Dance Sequence A Life Less Ordinary (1997) Cameron Diaz
1997 N Best Breakthrough Performance Trainspotting (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Acting Ensemble Black Hawk Down (2001) Eric Bana, Ewen Bremner, William Fichtner
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Fargo (2014) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Narrator Wild Scotland (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Fargo (2014) (TV) -
2002 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Moulin Rouge! (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture August: Osage County (2013) Meryl Streep, Julia Roberts, Juliette Lewis
2002 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture Moulin Rouge! (2001) Jim Broadbent, Nicole Kidman, John Leguizamo
1999 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast Little Voice (1998) Annette Badland, Brenda Blethyn, Jim Broadbent
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Choice Movie Rumble Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) -