Eric Clapton
Eric Clapton Profile Photo

Eric Clapton

Famous As
Rock and blues singer, guitarist, composer
Birth Name
Eric Patrick Clapton
Birth Date
Mar 30, 1945
Birth Place
Ripley, Surrey, England, UK
Eric Clapton Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Favorite Pop Male Artist - -
1998 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1997 W Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1994 W Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1993 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Best Original Television Music Edge of Darkness (1985) (mini) Michael Kamen
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W Top Album Rock Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W - Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) David Sanborn, Michael Kamen
1990 W - Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) Michael Kamen, David Sanborn
1988 W - Lethal Weapon (1987) Michael Kamen
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from a film "Rush" (1991)) "Tears in Heaven" Will Jennings (lyrics)
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Run Back to Your Side" -
2010 N Best Rock Album "Live from Madison Square Garden" Steve Winwood
2010 N Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals "Can't Find My Way Home" Steve Winwood
2008 W Best Contemporary Blues Album "The Road to Escondido" J.J. Cale
2006 N Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance "Revolution" -
2005 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Something" Paul McCartney
2005 N Best Traditional Blues Album "Me & Mr. Johnson" -
2002 W Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Reptile" -
2002 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Superman Inside" -
2000 W Best Rock Instrumental Performance "The Calling" Santana
1999 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "My Father's Eyes" -
1999 N Best Pop Album "Pilgrim" -
1997 W Best Rock Instrumental Performance "SRV Shuffle" Jimmie Vaughan, Robert Cray, B.B. King, Buddy Guy, Bonnie Raitt, Art Neville
1997 W Song of the Year "Change The World" -
1997 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Change The World" -
1997 W Record of the Year "Change The World" -
1997 N Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male "Ain't Gone 'N Give Up On Your Love" -
1995 W Best Traditional Blues Album "From The Cradle" -
1995 N Album of the Year "From The Cradle" -
1994 N Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "My Back Pages" Bob Dylan, Roger McGuinn, Tom Petty, Neil Young, George Harrison
1993 W Best Rock Song "Layla" Jim Gordon
1993 W Song of the Year "Tears In Heaven" Will Jennings
1993 W Record of the Year "Tears In Heaven" -
1993 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Tears In Heaven" -
1993 W Album of the Year "Unplugged" -
1993 W Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Unplugged" -
1993 N Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media (from a film "Rush" (1991)) "Tears In Heaven" Will Jennings
1993 N Best Intrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television "Rush" soundtrack -
1993 N Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media (from a Film "Lethal Weapon 3" (1992)) "It's Probably Me" Michael Kamen, Sting
1992 N Best Rock Performance, Solo "24 Hours" -
1991 W Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Bad Love" -
1989 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "After Midnight" -
1986 N Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special Back to the Future (1985) Johnny Colla, Chris Hayes, Huey Lewis
1973 W Album of the Year "The Concert For Bangla Desh" George Harrison, Ravi Shanker, Bob Dylan, Leon Russell, Ringo Star
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Movie Song (from a movie "Phenomenon" (1996)) "Change the World" -
1993 N Best Movie Song (from a movie "Lethal Weapon 3" (1992)) "It's Probably Me" Sting
1992 N Best Movie Song (from a movie "Rush" (1991)) "Tears In Heaven" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Male Video "My Father's Eyes" -
1992 W Best Male Video "Tears In Heaven" -
1992 N Best Video from a Film "Tears In Heaven" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Contemporary Album of the Year "Riding With The King" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best-Selling British Artist of the Year - -
1993 W World's Best-Selling Rock Artist of the Year - -