Emma Stone
Emma Stone Profile Photo

Emma Stone

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Emily Jean Stone
Birth Date
Nov 6, 1988
Birth Place
Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Emma Stone Biography

Prior to becoming a film star, Emma Stone was a member of the Valley Youth Theatre in her native Arizona and made her stage debut in a production of "The Wind in the Willows". She, alongside the theater troupe, appeared in more productions afterwards, including in "The Princess and the Pea", "Alice in Wonderland", and "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat". After dropping out of high school, she then moved to Los Angeles with the intention to make acting as her career.

Auditioning for roles, Stone had her TV debut starring on VH1 talent/reality show "In Search of the Partridge Family" (2004). She won the show, but its pilot remained unsold. It became her stepping stone though, leading her to appearances on several hit programs, including "Malcolm in the Middle", NBC's "Medium", and FOX's "Drive".

Stone's feature film debut was in the 2007 teen comedy "Superbad" which in addition to become a box office hit also met strong critical response from audience and film critics. The following year, the beauty starred in "The Rocker" and "The House Bunny", followed by "Ghosts of Girlfriends Past", "Zombieland" and "Paper Man" in 2009. Her big break subsequently approached with the lead role of Olive Penderghast in "Easy A", for which she was nominated for Best Actress Golden Globe. In 2011, she appeared in hit films "Crazy, Stupid, Love" and "The Help".

By 2012, Stone achieved her worldwide fame as the love interest of Peter Parker in "The Amazing Spider-Man". She reprised her role in "The Amazing Spider-Man 2" in 2014, in addition to starring in "Magic in the Moonlight" also "Birdman".

Stone was born Emily Jean Stone on November 6, 1988. She began dating her "Spider-Man" co-star Andrew Garfield in mid 2011.