Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy Profile Photo

Eddie Murphy

Famous As
Actor and comedian
Birth Name
Edward Regan Murphy
Birth Date
Apr 3, 1961
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Eddie Murphy Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Supporting Actor Shrek (2001) -
1997 W Best Actor The Nutty Professor (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production (As the voice of Donkey) Shrek the Halls (2007) (TV Movie) -
2001 W Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Feature Production (As the voice of "Donkey"). Shrek (2001) -
1999 N Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production (For playing "Thurgood Stubbs") The PJs (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Shrek (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Supporting Actor Dreamgirls (2006) -
2002 N Theatrical - Best Supporting Actor Shrek (2001) -
2000 N Theatrical - Best Actor Bowfinger (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Actor - Comedy Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000) -
2000 N Favorite Comedy Team Bowfinger (1999) Steve Martin
2000 N Favorite Comedy Team Life (1999) Martin Lawrence
1999 N Favorite Actor - Comedy Doctor Dolittle (1998) -
1997 W Favorite Actor - Comedy The Nutty Professor (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Supporting Actor Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Supporting Actor Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less); For episode "He's Gotta Have It". The PJs (1999) Steve Tompkins (executive producer), Larry Wilmore (executive producer), Brian Grazer
1984 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Saturday Night Live (1975) -
1984 N Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program (For show #378) Saturday Night Live (1975) Andrew Smith (writer), James Belushi (writer), Andy Breckman (writer)
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Dreamgirls (2006) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical The Nutty Professor (1996) -
1985 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Beverly Hills Cop (1984) -
1984 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Trading Places (1983) -
1983 N New Star of the Year in a Motion Picture - Male 48 Hrs. (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Comedic Performance Shrek (2001) -
2002 N Best On-Screen Team Shrek (2001) Cameron Diaz, Mike Myers
2001 N Best Comedic Performance Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000) -
1997 N Best Comedic Performance The Nutty Professor (1996) -
1997 N Best Male Performance The Nutty Professor (1996) -
1993 N Best Comedic Performance Boomerang (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Pictur Tower Heist (2011) -
2007 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Dreamgirls (2006) -
1997 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture The Nutty Professor (1996) -
1990 W Entertainer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Actor The Nutty Professor (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Shrek Forever After (2010) -
2008 W Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Shrek the Third (2007) -
2008 N Favorite Male Movie Star Norbit (2007) -
2005 N Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Shrek 2 (2004) -
2004 N Favorite Movie Actor The Haunted Mansion (2003) -
2002 W Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Shrek (2001) -
2002 N Favorite Male Movie Star Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001) -
2001 N Favorite Movie Actor Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000) -
1999 N Favorite Movie Actor Doctor Dolittle (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Supporting Actor Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Favorite Motion Picture Star in a Comedy - -
1989 W Favorite Comedy Motion Picture Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Worst Actor A Thousand Words (2012) -
2010 W Worst Actor of the Decade - -
2010 N Worst Actor Imagine That (2009) -
2009 N Worst Screen Couple Meet Dave (2008) -
2009 N Worst Actor Meet Dave (2008) -
2008 W Worst Actor Norbit (2007) (as Norbit) -
2008 W Worst Supporting Actor Norbit (2007) (as Mr. Wong) -
2008 W Worst Supporting Actress Norbit (2007) (as Rasputia) -
2008 N Worst Screenplay Norbit (2007) Charles Murphy, Jay Sherick, David Ronn
2008 N Worst Screen Couple (as Norbit, Mr. Wong & Rasputia) Norbit (2007) -
2003 N Worst Screen Couple Showtime (2002) Robert De Niro, Owen Wilson
2003 N Worst Actor The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002) -
1990 W Worst Screenplay Harlem Nights (1989) -
1990 N Worst Director Harlem Nights (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Actor in a Supporting Role Mr. Church (2016) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical The Nutty Professor (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Dreamgirls (2006) -
2007 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Dreamgirls (2006) Jamie Foxx, Beyonce Knowles, Jennifer Hudson
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Star of the Decade - -
1985 W Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
W Motion Picture; At 7000 Hollywood Blvd - -