Cynthia Nixon
Cynthia Nixon Profile Photo

Cynthia Nixon

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Cynthia Ellen Nixon
Birth Date
Apr 9, 1966
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Cynthia Nixon Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Supporting Actress James White (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series Killing Reagan (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Limited Series Stockholm, Pennsylvania (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Supporting Actress James White (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play "The Little Foxes" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (2008) (TV) -
2005 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Warm Springs (2005) (TV Movie) -
2004 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
2003 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
2002 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television Warm Springs (2005) (TV Movie) -
2004 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
2003 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) "An Inconvenient Truth (Al Gore)" Beau Bridges, Blair Underwood
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Female James White (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actress in a Motion Picture A Quiet Passion (2016) -
2015 N Best Supporting Actress James White (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Favorite Cast Sex and the City (2008) Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Worst Actress Sex and the City 2 (2010) Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Stockholm, Pennsylvania (2015) -
2005 N Outstanding Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Warm Springs (2005) (TV) -
2003 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Comedy or Musical Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Warm Springs (2005) (TV) -
2005 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Sex and the City (1998) (TV) Sarah Jessica Parker, Kristin Davis, Kim Cattrall
2004 W Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Sex and the City (1998) (TV) Sarah Jessica Parker, Kristin Davis, Kim Cattrall
2003 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Sex and the City (1998) (TV) Sarah Jessica Parker, Kristin Davis, Kim Cattrall
2002 W Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Sex and the City (1998) (TV) Sarah Jessica Parker, Kristin Davis, Kim Cattrall
2001 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Sex and the City (1998) (TV) Sarah Jessica Parker, Kristin Davis, Kim Cattrall
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Best Ensemble Sex and the City 2 (2010) Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play "The Little Foxes" -
2012 N Best Performance By an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play "Wit" -
2006 W Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play "Rabbit Hole" -
1995 N Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play "Indiscretions" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Most Beautiful Braces Sex and the City (1998) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Exceptional Performance by a Young Actress, Supporting Role in a Feature Film - Comedy, Fantasy or Drama The Manhattan Project (1986) -