Charlie Hunnam Profile
Charlie Hunnam Profile Photo

Charlie Hunnam

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Charles Matthew Hunnam
Birth Date
Apr 10, 1980
Birth Place
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Jackson 'Jax' Teller in "Sons of Anarchy" (TV)
Birth Name
Charles Matthew Hunnam
Birth Date
Apr 10, 1980
Birth Place
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Height
6' 1"
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended Heaton Manor School in Newcastle
  • Attended Queen Elizabeth Grammar School in Penrith, Cumbria
  • Graduated from Cumbria College of Art and Design, with a degree in the Performing Arts
Father
William "Billy" Hunnam (d. May-2013)
Mother
Brother
William, Oliver and Christian (half-brothers)
Spouse
Katharine Towne (actress, 1999 - 2002)
Relation
Morgana McNelis (jewelry designer, since 2007)

Rising to stardom for his starring role as Jackson 'Jax' Teller in the FX series "Sons of Anarchy", Charlie Hunnam received a Critics' Choice Television Award nomination, three EWwy Award nominations for Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series, and a PAAFTJ Award nomination for Best Cast in a Drama Series. Prior to it, he was cast in his first role ever as Jason in three episodes of "Byker Grove". His performance on the children show led to his major role on Channel 4 drama "Queer as Folk". In early 2000, he had recurring roles on WB Television Network series "Young Americans" as well as in the short-lived Fox series "Undeclared".

Small screen aside, Hunnam first attracted international attention through his starring role in the 2002 flick "Abandon", which also starred Katie Holmes. Afterwards, he secured his first lead role in film in the drama "Nicholas Nickleby". In his expanding acting career, the April 10, 1980 born actor has his so-called "trilogy of mad men." The first one was the character of Bosie which he portrayed in "Cold Mountain" (2002), the second was his role as Pete Dunham in "Green Street" (2005), and the last one was Patric of "Children of Men" (2006). Those were followed by roles in "The Ledge" (2011), "Deadfall" (2012), and also "Pacific Rim" (2013). He was next booked to star in the 2015 film "Crimson Peak".

Hunnam was born Charles Matthew Hunnam in Newcastle upon Tyne, England. He married actress Katharine Towne in 1999 after dating for just four weeks. The couple divorced in 2002 and he began a relationship with longtime partner, jewelry designer Morgana McNelis since 2007.