Brandy
Brandy Profile Photo

Brandy

Famous As
R&B singer, actress
Birth Name
Brandy Rayana Norwood
Birth Date
Feb 11, 1979
Birth Place
McComb, Mississippi, USA
Brandy Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Female Soul/R&B Artist - -
1999 N Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
1999 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1997 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1996 W Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist - -
1996 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Top Dance Maxi-Single "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
1998 W Top 100 Sales Single "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
1998 W Top R&B Sales Single "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Clip (R&B/Urban) "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Actress - Horror I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) -
1998 W Favorite Female Artist - R&B - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Outstanding R&B Album "Never S-A-Y Never" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Contemporary R&B Album "Afrodisiac" -
2003 N Best Contemporary R&B Album "Full Moon" -
2000 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Almost Doesn't Count" -
1999 W Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
1999 N Best R&B Album "Never S-A-Y Never" -
1999 N Record of the Year "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
1997 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Missing You" Tamia, Gladys Knight, Chaka Khan
1997 N Best R&B Performance, Female "Sittin' Up In My Room" -
1996 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Baby" -
1996 N Best New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Female Singer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Television Actress Moesha (1996) -
2000 N Favorite Television Actress Moesha (1996) -
1998 N Favorite Television Actress Moesha (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Breakthrough Female Performance I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) -
1996 W Best Movie Song (For the song "Sittin' Up In My Room") Waiting to Exhale (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best R&B Video "Talk About Our Love" -
2002 N Viewer's Choice "What About Us?" -
1999 N Best R&B Video "Have You Ever?" -
1998 N Best R&B Video "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
1998 N Video of the Year "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
1996 N Best Video from a Film "Sittin' Up In My Room" -
1995 N Best Rap Video "I Wanna Be Down" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series The Game (2006) (TV) -
2001 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Moesha (1996) -
2000 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Moesha (1996) -
1999 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Moesha (1996) -
1999 N Outstanding Female Artist "Never S-A-Y Never" -
1999 N Outstanding Music Video "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
1999 N Outstanding Duo or Group "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
1999 N Outstanding Album "Never S-A-Y Never" -
1999 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series f Moesha (1996) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Television Movie or Mini-Series Cinderella (1997) (TV) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Moesha (1996) -
1997 W Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress Moesha (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Video of the Year "Put It Down" Chris Brown
2005 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Female "Afrodisiac" -
1999 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Female "Never S-A-Y Never " -
1999 N Best R&B/Soul Single, Group, Band or Duo "The Boy Is Mine" Monica
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Choice Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Performance in a TV Drama or Comedy Series - Leading Young Actress Moesha (1996) -
1998 N Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series - Leading Young Performer Moesha (1996) -
1997 N Best Performance in a TV Comedy - Leading Young Actress Moesha (1996) -
1994 N Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Television Series Thea (1993) Brenden Jefferson, Adam Jeffries, Jason Weaver
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Comedy TV Series Moesha (1996) -