Adrianne Palicki
Adrianne Palicki Profile Photo

Adrianne Palicki

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Adrianne Lee Palicki
Birth Date
May 6, 1983
Birth Place
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Adrianne Palicki Biography

Early when she was working on her way to land a career in Hollywood show business, Adrianne Palicki secured guest roles in some TV shows, like "Smallville" (2004), "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2004), "North Shore" (2005), and "Supernatural" (2005 - 2009). Her determination granted her a deal with NBC in 2006 to join the cast ensemble of its drama series "Friday Night Lights". She was a regular on the show until the first three seasons, portraying the role of Tyra Collette. Bigger roles on the small screen followed then, like in Fox's "Lone Star" and horror series "From Dusk till Dawn: The Series".

After minor roles in some films, in 2012 Palicki was cast as Toni Walsh in "Red Dawn", a war film based on the 1984 film of the same name. It was her involvement in the movie that brought the actress to experience her big break despite the fact that "Red Dawn" received mostly negative reviews from film critics. The following year, she was billed to star as the female lead Lady Jaye in "G.I. Joe: Retaliation". By 2014, she had two big screen projects, namely "John Wick" and "Dr. Cabbie". Besides, she was also recruited to get into the shoes of Barbara "Bobbi" Morse / Mockingbird in ABC's "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." created by Joss Whedon.

Adrianne Palicki was born in Toledo, Ohio on May 6, 1983. During her school years at the local Whitmer High School, she ran track, played basketball, and was a runner-up for homecoming queen. Before landing acting gigs, she used to work making sandwiches at Togo's restaurant.