Home > Celebrity > T > Tyler Hoechlin

Tyler Hoechlin

Tyler Hoechlin

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Tyler Lee Hoechlin

Birth Date :

September 11, 1987

Birth Place :

Corona, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Michael Sullivan Jr. in "Road to Perdition" (2002)

Biography


Tyler Lee Hoechlin, who was born on September 11, 1987, began acting when he was nine years old. He at first landed a part in big screen flick "Family Tree" as Jeff Jo. This was followed by another role in 2001 film "Train Quest". The following year saw him landing his breakthrough role that of Michael Sullivan Jr. in hit film "Road to Perdition". The character won him three awards; Phoenix Film Critics Society Award for Best Youth Performance, Saturn Award for Best Performance by a Younger Actor, and Young Artist Award for Best Youth Actor Leading Role in a Motion Picture Drama.

The achievement led Hoechlin to being cast as the leading role Martin Brewer on TV series "7th Heaven". He appeared on few other shows afterwards, including "CSI: Miami", "Lincoln Heights", "My Boys", and "Castle" before being signed to portray warewolf Derek Hale on MTV hit series "Teen Wolf". He was shot to prominence since and has become one of viewers' favorites.

Picture Gallery


Tyler Hoechlin in MTV Movie Awards 2014 - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-mtv-movie-awards-2014-02 Tyler Hoechlin in MTV Movie Awards 2014 - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-mtv-movie-awards-2014-01 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Teen Choice Awards - tyler-hoechlin-2013-teen-choice-awards-01 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Teen Choice Awards - tyler-hoechlin-2013-teen-choice-awards-02 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Teen Choice Awards - tyler-hoechlin-2013-teen-choice-awards-03 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Teen Choice Awards - tyler-hoechlin-2013-teen-choice-awards-04 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Teen Choice Awards - tyler-hoechlin-2013-teen-choice-awards-05 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 MuchMusic Video Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2013-muchmusic-video-awards-01 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2013-film-independent-spirit-awards-01 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2013-film-independent-spirit-awards-02 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2013-film-independent-spirit-awards-03 Tyler Hoechlin in 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2013-film-independent-spirit-awards-04 Tyler Hoechlin in 2012 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-mtv-video-music-awards-02 Tyler Hoechlin in 2012 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-mtv-video-music-awards-01 Tyler Hoechlin in 2012 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2012-mtv-movie-awards-03 Tyler Hoechlin in 2012 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2012-mtv-movie-awards-02 Tyler Hoechlin in 2012 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2012-mtv-movie-awards-01 Tyler Hoechlin in 2011 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2011-mtv-vmas-03 Tyler Hoechlin in 2011 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2011-mtv-vmas-02 Tyler Hoechlin in 2011 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2011-mtv-vmas-01 Tyler Hoechlin in 2011 Teen Choice Awards - tyler-hoechlin-2011-teen-choice-awards-03 Tyler Hoechlin in 2011 Teen Choice Awards - tyler-hoechlin-2011-teen-choice-awards-02 Tyler Hoechlin in 2011 Teen Choice Awards - tyler-hoechlin-2011-teen-choice-awards-01 Tyler Hoechlin in Comic Con 2011 Day 3 - Entertainment Weekly Party - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2011-comic-con-convention-day-3-03 Tyler Hoechlin in Comic Con 2011 Day 3 - Entertainment Weekly Party - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2011-comic-con-convention-day-3-02 Tyler Hoechlin in Comic Con 2011 Day 3 - Entertainment Weekly Party - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2011-comic-con-convention-day-3-01 Tyler Hoechlin in The 2011 Saturn Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-2011-saturn-awards-01 Tyler Hoechlin in 2011 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals - teen-wolf-casts-2011-mtv-movie-awards-02 Tyler Hoechlin in 2011 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals - teen-wolf-casts-2011-mtv-movie-awards-01 Tyler Hoechlin in Spike TV's 5th Annual 2011 Guys Choice Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-spike-tv-s-5th-annual-2011-02 Tyler Hoechlin in Spike TV's 5th Annual 2011 Guys Choice Awards - Arrivals - tyler-hoechlin-spike-tv-s-5th-annual-2011-01 Tyler Hoechlin in Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures' "Hall Pass" - wenn3223471 Tyler Hoechlin in Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures' "Hall Pass" - wenn3223461 Tyler Hoechlin in Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures' "Hall Pass" - wenn3223375 Tyler Hoechlin in Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures' "Hall Pass" - wenn3223355 Christina Applegate, Tyler Hoechlin, Jenna Fischer and Bruce Thomas in New Line Cinema's Hall Pass (2011)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter