Home > Celebrity > R > Ray J > Ray J Biography > Biography

Ray J Biography

Ray J

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, R&B singer

Birth Name :

William Raymond Norwood, Jr.

Birth Date :

January 17, 1981

Birth Place :

McComb, Mississippi, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dorian "D-Money" Long in TV series "Moesha" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

of Rodney Jerkins, Timbaland and R. Kelly. The third set, aptly called "Raydiation" was dropped in stores on September 27, 2005 and quickly took #48 post on the Top 200 albums chart, selling 18,321 copies in the first week. As his career in music took off, his acting gigs did too. Although uncredited he starred as a DJ in the sequel to "Save the Last Dance" that was released in 2006 and also in crime drama "A Day in the Life" alongside Omar Epps in 2007. However his name was suddenly a media attention when in 2007, a tape of him having sex with socialite Kim Kardashian leaked on-line. Kardashian accused him of deliberately putting the tape on the Internet to boost his career but Ray denied this, reasoning that he tapped the intercourse to watch himself perform and take initiatives from it. Post the incident, Ray was quick to prep for the release of his fourth album which would later on be named "All I Feel". The rapper signed a major deal with Koch Records to create his own imprint Knockout Entertainment and release "All I Feel" on April 8, 2008. "Sexy Can I", the first single off the ...

album peaked at #3 and became Ray's biggest hit as of 2008.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Vin Diesel

Claim fame
As Xander Cage in "XXX" (2002)

Matt Dillon

Claim fame
As Melvin Moody in "My Bodyguard" (1980)

Freddy Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Federico Diaz on HBO's "Six Feet Under" (2001)

Hawthorne Heights

Claim fame
Single "Ohio Is for Lovers" from album "The Silence in Black and White" (2004)

Susan Boyle

Claim fame
Contestant of "Britain's Got Talent" 3rd season