Home > Celebrity > P > Pamela Anderson > Pamela Anderson Biography

Pamela Anderson Biography

Pamela Anderson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Pamela Denise Anderson

Birth Date :

July 01, 1967

Birth Place :

Ladysmith, British Columbia

Claim to fame :

As Casey Jean 'C.J.' Parker in TV series "Baywatch" (1992-1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

The international television actress, model and producer, Pamela Denise Anderson was born on July 1, 1967 in Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada. Born right on Canada's Centennial Day, a year long celebration held in 1967 when Canada celebrated the 100th anniversary of the Canadian Confederation, the newborn Anderson was known as the first baby born on Canada's Centennial Day, won fame as the nation's "Centennial Baby."

The prize Anderson won as a new baby born might become her future good-luck charm. 1989 was the beginning of Anderson career when she attended a British Columbia Lions football game wearing "unusual" Labatt's Beer T-shirt caused the crowd cheered her when her image was transmitted on the stadium's wide screen. Then she was brought down to the 50-yard line and introduced to the appreciative crowd which preceded her sign with Labatt's company for a commercial contract as their "Blue Zone" girl. The Blue Zone campaign performed by Anderson was so popular that many other commercials and advertising wanted her.

The many commercials popularized by Anderson gave her a special recognition from Playboy magazine, with which she did her very first cover and kept emerging in its cover for another five times, an achievement more than any other women in the magazine history could do. Such fame and popularity dragged the now-becoming star to leave out her hometown and move to Los Angeles where she spent two seasons (1991-1993) in the top-ten ABC Television hit series "Home Improvement" as Lisa, the Tool Time Girl. From this point, Anderson had done "good enough" work by successfully captured the attention and affection of viewing audiences nationwide that reluctantly gave her the chance to cast as C.J. Parker on the 1989 internationally successful series "Baywatch." Accepted in "Baywatch," Anderson had to think twice before she finally left "Home Improvement" to remain full-time on the series released in 1989.

On February 19, 1995 this actress handed out her chose to marry Motley Crue drummer Tommy Lee, whom she felt in love with after knowing him for only 96 hours. From the marriage she has two children, the first is Brandon Thomas and the second one is Dylan Jagger. Facing the ups and downs in her marriage with Lee, Anderson had filed for divorce twice as well as the reconciliation. The first split happened sometimes before December 1996 when both reunited because Anderson wanted to support Lee's fight against alcoholism; ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Claim fame
As Scotty J. in movie "Boogie Nights" (1997)

The Black Keys

Claim fame
Debut album "The Big Come Up" (2002)

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Norah Jones

Claim fame
Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)

Tyler Hoechlin

Claim fame
As Michael Sullivan Jr. in "Road to Perdition" (2002)