Home > Celebrity > M > Melissa McCarthy > Melissa McCarthy Awards

Melissa McCarthy Awards

Melissa McCarthy

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Melissa Ann McCarthy

Birth Date :

August 26, 1970

Birth Place :

Plainfield, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Sookie St. James in TV series "Gilmore Girls" (2000)

Academy Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for Oscar
category Actress in a Supporting Role for Bridesmaids (2011)

American Comedy Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Performance by an Actress for Bridesmaids (2011)

BAFTA Awards


2012

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Bridesmaids (2011)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2014

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Movie Award
category Best Actress in a Comedy for The Heat (2013)

2012

Got nomination for Critics Choice Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Bridesmaids (2011)

CinemaCon


2013

Won Female Star of the Year


Emmy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for Saturday Night Live (1975) (TV)

2012

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for Mike & Molly (2010) (TV)

2012

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for Saturday Night Live (2011) (TV)

2011

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for Mike & Molly (2010) (TV)

MTV Movie Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Musical Moment for Sings 'Barracuda' - Identity Thief (2013)

2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Comedic Performance for The Heat (2013)

2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight for Identity Thief (2013)
shared with Jason Bateman

2012

Won MTV Movie Awards
category Best Comedic Performance for "Bridesmaids"

2012

Got nomination for MTV Movie Awards
category Breakthrough Performance for "Bridesmaids"

People's Choice Awards, USA


2014

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Movie Actress

2014

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Comedic Movie Actress

2014

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Movie Duo for The Heat (2013)
shared with Sandra Bullock

2014

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Comedic TV Actress

Primetime Emmy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for Saturday Night Live (1975)

2014

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for Mike & Molly (2010) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2012

Got nomination for Screen Actors Guild Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for Bridesmaids (2011)

Teen Choice Awards


2014

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Summer Movie Star for Tammy (2014)

2013

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Chemistry for The Heat (2013)
shared with Sandra Bullock

2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Comedian

2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actress: Comedy for Identity Thief (2013)

2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Villain for Identity Thief (2013)

2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Summer Movie Star: Female for The Heat (2013)

2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Hissy Fit for The Heat (2013)

2011

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Female Scene Stealer for Bridesmaids (2011)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Melissa McCarthy Pictures


66th Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Melissa McCarthy's Hand and Footprint Ceremony
Melissa McCarthy's Hand and Footprint Ceremony
Melissa McCarthy's Hand and Footprint Ceremony
Melissa McCarthy's Hand and Footprint Ceremony
Melissa McCarthy's Hand and Footprint Ceremony
Melissa McCarthy's Hand and Footprint Ceremony
Melissa McCarthy's Hand and Footprint Ceremony
Melissa McCarthy's Hand and Footprint Ceremony