Home > Celebrity > M > Martin Short > Martin Short Profile

Martin Short Profile

Martin Short

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Martin Hayter Short

Birth Date :

March 26, 1950

Birth Place :

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Various in TV series "SCTV Network 90" (1981)

Martin Short Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, comedian

Popular for

As Various in TV series "SCTV Network 90" (1981)

Martin Short Personal Fact


Birth Name

Martin Hayter Short

Birth Date

March 26, 1950

Birth Place

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Height

5' 7.5

Nationality

Canadian

Education

  • Graduated from Westdale High school in Hamilton, Ontario
  • Graduated from McMaster University with a Bachelor of Arts degree in social work

Martin Short Family


Father

Charles Patrick Short

Mother

Olive Short

Brother

Michael Short (writer, older), David (d. 1962, older), Brian (VP of Dover Industries, older)

Sister

Nora (anesthesiologist, older)

Spouse

Nancy Dolman (actress, since Dec-80)

Son

Oliver Patrick (b. 29-Apr-86), Henry Hayter (b. 04-Aug-90)

Daughter

Katherine Elizabeth (b. 03-Dec-83)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Martin Short Pictures


65th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards - Arrivals
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
65th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards - Arrivals
65th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards - Press Room
2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
65th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards - Press Room
65th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards - Press Room