Home > Celebrity > K > Kirk Douglas > Kirk Douglas Awards

Kirk Douglas Awards

Kirk Douglas

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Issur Danielovitch Demsky

Birth Date :

December 09, 1916

Birth Place :

Amsterdam, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Vincent Van Gogh in "Lust for Life" (1956)

Academy Awards, USA


1996

Won Academy Honorary Award
category (for 50 years as a creative and moral force in the motion picture community)

1957

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Lust for Life (1956)

1953

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)

1950

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Champion (1949)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1981

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for The Final Countdown (1980)

American Cinema Foundation, USA


1996

Won Carl Foreman Prize


American Film Institute, USA


1991

Won American Film Institute Life Achievement Award


BAFTA Awards


1963

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Foreign Actor for Lonely Are the Brave (1962)

Berlin International Film Festival


2001

Won Honorary Golden Berlin Bear


1975

Got nomination for Golden Berlin Bear
for Posse (1975)

César Awards, France


1980

Won Honorary César


Emmy Awards


2000

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (for playing "Ros") for Touched by an Angel (1994)

1992

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Tales from the Crypt (1989)

1986

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Amos (1985) (TV)

Golden Apple Awards


1949

Won Golden Apple
category Most Cooperative Actor

Golden Boot Awards


1999

Won Golden Boot


Golden Globes, USA


1986

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Amos (1985) (TV)

1968

Won Cecil B. DeMille Award


1957

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for Lust for Life (1956)

1952

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for Detective Story (1951)

Hollywood Film Festival


1997

Won Hollywood Film Lifetime Achievement Award


Laurel Awards


1968

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Male Star (15th place)

1963

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Action Performance (3rd place) for Lonely Are the Brave (1962)

1962

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Action Performance (4th place) for The Last Sunset (1961)

1962

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (5th place)

1961

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Male Dramatic Performance (3rd place) for Spartacus (1960)

1961

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (7th place)

1960

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male Star (11th place)

1958

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Male Action Star (5th place) for Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)

National Board of Review, USA


1988

Won National Board of Review Career Achievement Award


New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1956

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Actor for Lust for Life (1956)

Palm Springs International Film Festival


2005

Won Palm Springs International Film Lifetime Achievement Award


PGA Golden Laurel Awards


2001

Won Milestone Award


Razzie Awards


1981

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for Saturn 3 (1980)

San Sebastián International Film Festival


1958

Won Zulueta Prize
category Best Actor for The Vikings (1958)

Sant Jordi Awards


1957

Won Sant Jordi Special Award


Screen Actors Guild Awards


1999

Won Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award


ShoWest Convention, USA


1994

Won ShoWest Convention Lifetime Achievement Award


Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 6263 Hollywood Blvd.)

Wine Country Film Festival


2000

Won Wine Country Film Lifetime Achievement Award


Writers Guild of America, USA


1991

Won Meltzer Award
category (In recognition of his action in 1960 to ensure that Dalton Trumbo received screen credit for writing Spartacus (1960))

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kirk Douglas Pictures


75th Anniversary of The Los Angeles Mission Serving Thanksgiving Dinner to The Homeless
75th Anniversary of The Los Angeles Mission Serving Thanksgiving Dinner to The Homeless
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
75th Anniversary of The Los Angeles Mission Serving Thanksgiving Dinner to The Homeless
2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
75th Anniversary of The Los Angeles Mission Serving Thanksgiving Dinner to The Homeless
The Los Angeles Mission's Thanksgiving for Skid Row Homeless
The Los Angeles Mission's Thanksgiving for Skid Row Homeless