Home > Celebrity > J > Julio Iglesias > Julio Iglesias Awards

Julio Iglesias Awards

Julio Iglesias

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Julio Jose Iglesias de la Cueva

Birth Date :

September 23, 1943

Birth Place :

Madrid, Spain

Claim to fame :

Album "1100 Bel Air Place" (1984)

Academy of Country Music Awards


1985

Won Academy of Country Music Award
category Single Record of the Year for "To All the Girls I've Loved Before"
shared with Willie Nelson

1985

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Duet of the Year

ALMA Awards


2002

Won ALMA Award
category Outstanding Spanish Language Performance in a Television Special for Billboard Latin Music Awards 2001 (2001) (TV)
shared with Alejandro Fernandez

American Music Awards


1998

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Latin Artist

Country Music Association Awards


1984

Won Country Music Association Award
category Vocal Duo of the Year
shared with Willie Nelson

1984

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Single of the Year for "To All the Girls I've Ever Loved Before"
shared with Willie Nelson

Grammy Awards


1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Performance for "Tango"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Performance for "La Carretera"

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Album for "Calor"

1988

Won Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Performance for "Un Hombre Solo"

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "As Time Goes By"
shared with Willie Nelson

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Recording for "Momentos"

1981

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Recording for "Hey"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Julio Iglesias Pictures


Julio Iglesias Performing Live in Concert
Julio Iglesias Receives His Award for Most Sold Records in Spain
Julio Iglesias Performing Live in Concert
Julio Iglesias Performing Live in Concert
Julio Iglesias Performing Live in Concert
Julio Iglesias Performing Live in Concert
Julio Iglesias Performs at Hard Rock Live
Julio Iglesias Performing Live in Concert
Julio Iglesias Performing Live in Concert