Home > Celebrity > J > John Lithgow > John Lithgow Profile

John Lithgow Profile

John Lithgow

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, musician

Birth Name :

John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Date :

October 19, 1945

Birth Place :

Rochester, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Dick Solomon in TV series "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996-2001)

John Lithgow Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, musician

Popular for

As Dr. Dick Solomon in TV series "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996-2001)

John Lithgow Personal Fact


Birth Name

John Arthur Lithgow

Birth Date

October 19, 1945

Birth Place

Rochester, New York, USA

Height

6' 4"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ
  • Graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University in 1967, with a BA in history and literature
  • Attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art

John Lithgow Family


Father

Arthur Lithgow (1915-2004)

Mother

Sarah Jane (nee Price) (b. 1917)

Spouse

Jean Taynton (10-Sep-66 - 1980), Mary Yeager (economics professor at UCLA, since 1981)

Son

Ian Lithgow (actor, b. 1972), Nathan George (b. 1983)

Daughter

Phoebe McCurtain (b. 1982)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

John Lithgow Pictures


2009 Comic Con International - Day 1
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
2010 Emmy Nominee Reception
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
2010 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Press Room
67th Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The Premiere of 20th Century Fox's Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Arrivals
"Leap Year" New York Premiere - Arrivals